Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

aironet mutlipul AP's

Posted on 2014-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
We have 6 Aironet 1231's. We would like to create a managed soloution whereby they:-
Have a work SSID on 1 IP Address Range
A guest SSID on another IP range

Have this then broadcasted by all 6 and they do hand off.

I dont even know if they offer this (its essentially like a managed sonicpoint solution we are after but we dont need to buyt he kit as we have these!)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:utilize
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40448645
Bit much going on here.  You can do all of it providing you use RADIUS (for client handoff) and have switches that can do VLANs.  Do you have manageable switches?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 40455193
You would be much better off with a Cisco 2504 series wireless lan controller and convert your aps to lightweight. Then you can do all of the above with a few mouse clicks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40455556
^^^ true!
0