Solved

NTFS Permissions - Remove group from top parent folder which got inherited

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I have a group which is granted NTFS permissions on top Level of a shared folder.  The shared folder is used for homedrives.

I need to get rid of the complete group, how should I do this?  I need to delete the group in AD and remove all the permissions which is granted to the group.  Please see attached screenshots.  I am talking about the group NSMProxyRights.

thanks
SU-Permissions1.jpg
SU-Permissions2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:whenz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40446929
Delete this group on Share tab and Security tab and then in AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whenz
ID: 40446985
But what happens to child folders?  Are the permissions overwritten again from the parent folder once I remove the group?  

How about this plan?:
 1. write a powershell script which disables inheritance and leaves the permissions incl inherited permissions as they are.
 2. remove the group from the ntfs permissions using a powershell script.
 3. enable inheritance again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
A Karelin earned 300 total points
ID: 40447099
If inheritance is OK permissions will deleted correctly from top folder to child folders and files.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 40447324
that or it will be orphaned  and since the SID doesn't translate to any account it is effectively useless.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now