Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error when I launch XenApp 6.5 Published app - cannot connect to XenApp Server.socket operation on non-socket.

Posted on 2014-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Hello there,

Error pop-up message when I launch XenApp 6.5 Published app - cannot connect to XenApp Server.socket operation on non-socket. The Published app does not launch.

How to get rid of this message and get published app launch.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 400 total points
ID: 40447040
try to disable session reliability and check, Also check in web interface and make sure no changes made on the same.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1600 total points
ID: 40447898
what changes do you made?
Seen similar with missing STA settings at the NS-Gateway.
(settings are lost after license was expired)
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40448876
No changes, just accessing it externally from Citrix Web Access,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1600 total points
ID: 40449128
Citrix Web Access = Webinterface/Storefront only
... or WI/SF with Citrixsecuregateway (CSG) or Netscaler Gateway or AccessGateway or VPN

do you use "Citrix Web Access" for internal and external access?
if yes how do you configure the external sites?

do you use external access before without problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40449196
Internal access no issue, external access via NS AGEE. FW rule change to allow traffic from NS to Citrix servers on port 1494 and 2598 allowed.
And in XA 6.5 there is no session reliability enabled.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1600 total points
ID: 40455760
do you use webinterface or storefront?
with webinterface. do you create a site for gateway-access?

use "netstat -n 5" at the client while trying to build the connection.
check for sessions with "syn_send"
which port use these sessions?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1600 total points
ID: 40524522
hi, some news?
do you need some additional help?
0