Solved

free cross browser testing tool

Posted on 2014-11-17
6
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi

Ive been lookinf around and free cross browser testing tools arent much cop. Some of the paid ones are cool but way to expensive but the free ones i have seen only let you test one or 3 browsers

Is there a happy medium?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
6 Comments
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 40447158
I guess it depends on what you want to test about the browser.  My favorite testing tool of all is the W3 validator and it's free but accepts donations.  If you write valid HTML5 documents, you're almost always on firm ground with all of the major browsers.
http://validator.w3.org/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40447885
I just install all the browsers on my computers and use them.  On this XP computer I have IE8, Firefox, Chrome, Safari for Windows, and two versions of Opera plus the Opera mobile emulator.  I also have Safari, Firefox and Chrome on my Mac.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40447921
If it's just to see how the site looks
http://browsershots.org/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40451124
cheers :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40470906
ive got various virtual machines for ever platform with every browser. I was hoping fo something speedier
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40470942
I have all the browsers on two PCs and a Mac.  I don't worry about IE anymore so I don't need to virtualize anything.  I do have a Vista machine with IE9 if I really need to use it.  And I do use the W3C Validator frequently.
0