?
Solved

ASUS laptop battery is not charging but windows says it is charging

Posted on 2014-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi,

Windows says battery is plugged in and charging at 6% but it is actually not charging the battery.

I have had this issue since my laptop was shutdown due to the overheat while I was playing 3D game. After that happens, my battery does not seem to be charging. Is this simply battery damaged and time to replace?

I've used my laptop almost for 3 years now.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dilip Patidar
Dilip Patidar earned 400 total points
ID: 40447059
Hello Educad,

I faced this issue earlier. I have replace my battery and now its working fine. You can check with alternate battery and see what happened.

Thanks,
Danny
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 40447115
I am not sure if it was the overheating or coincidence but the fact that Windows says it is charging and the battery does not charge means it needs to be replaced. I agree with the above post.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 400 total points
ID: 40447188
I agree with the post above.

What is the status of the battery from the BIOS?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40447216
One thing you could try before replacing the battery is to remove it from the notebook, boot once without it connected, shutdown again, then insert the battery again and check whether it will charge now. But as mentioned above, it is very likely it is time to replace. 3 Years isn't too bad.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 40447306
Remove battery & run the laptop without it.
Cool the battery in a zip lock freezable bag in your refrigerator.
Replace battery & see if it now charges .... if not, then as suggested above you need to replace it , as 2- 3 years is about the usual life span.
0