Solved

Securing Access 2007 tables

Posted on 2014-11-17
15
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
good morning,
I have an Access 2007 database on a server to which various users remote to.  The database is separated in three sections, the front end which is copied on each user's profile, the backend containing the tables accessible to all and the secured database containing only the tables that have a limited access.
The secured tables have been put in a folder on the network to which I gave full access to the appropriate users and read only to the others.  When I tested over the weekend the security worked fine, the users with full access can make any required changed and the others can view the tables but not change anything.
However, this morning the issue is that when users that do not have full access try to access the secured tables they are only accessible to one user at a time
How can I resolve this issue
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rswan551w
Comment Utility
The first user to access the MS Access file, creates a lock file in the directory with the database. The last user out deletes the lock file when they leave the database. All users need create, update and delete on the directory where the lock files are created.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
As rswan noted, you can't secure the database with network permissions.  You need to use your application to do it.  There is no effective way to secure an Access database although you can do some things such as A put the "secured" database in a lower level directory that is hidden.  The users can't "see" it so they are less likely to try to open it.  You would also have to do some work to lock down the FE so that users can't open that to see the connection.  One way is to hide the "secured" tables.  They're still there but people can't see them unless they know how.  Earlier versions of Access (A2003) included ULS (User Level Security) which helped somewhat but you will need to move to SQL Server or some other server based relational database to offer real security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
would it be possible to replicate the secured table, in real-time, to another unsecured table
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<All users need create, update and delete on the directory where the lock files are created. >>

 Just to add one additional point; they also need read/write on the DB file itself.  You can't make the BE read-only.

 Without resorting to SQL Server, any security would need to built into the app itself and you would need to hide the BE's in sub folders as Pat said so users could not get to them directly.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
A long time ago, I was able to create users and give specific rights to them directly in the database, does that still exist either in Access 2007 or 2010 if I cannot do a real-time replication
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
Replication was removed from Access.  What would the purpose be?  If everyone is allowed to see the data but only certain people are allowed to update it, you can do some things behind the scenes to accomplish that assuming that you have a log in and some way to separate the people into groups.

A simple way is to create a replacement query that is not updateable.  Just add group by and group by every column.  Aggregate queries are not updateable.  Then when the form opens, check the user and use qryA or qryB depending on whether they can update or not.  Other methods involve code.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
I mentioned in an earlier post that ULS is no longer available.  Access has no security tool.  You have to create your own.  The above method is very simple for an update/nonupdate population.  Anything more sophisticated, you will need to write code to implement.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
The Query option seems to be the easiest for me.  Just one question, you mention "assuming that you have a log in", are you talking about the network login that gives them access to their specific profile in which I have copied the FE of the database for each user?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
No, a login to the application.  You MUST have some way of identifying who has what permissions.  That means you need a table of valid logins and what they are authorized to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
Can you help me create that table, I have never done so
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<A long time ago, I was able to create users and give specific rights to them directly in the database, does that still exist either in Access 2007 or 2010 if I cannot do a real-time replication >>

 It exists if you keep the DB in JET format (MDB).   If you use the ACE format (ACCDB), then ULS is stripped out.

 There is however no support on the ribbon for it, so anything with users and groups needs to be done via code.
<<are you talking about the network login that gives them access to their specific profile in which I have copied the FE of the database for each user? >>

  You can with VBA code get the currently logged in user, so you could use that as the basis for a security system within the app.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
Peters Software has LASsie, which can create the user login stuff for you:

http://www.peterssoftware.com/las.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
Hopefully this is my last question regarding this topic, I created a query, but what is an aggregate query that is not updatable
Thanks
Jeannie
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you changed the query to a TOTALS query and specify group by, that tells Access to aggregate the data.  So Access will take multiple rows and turn them into one row.  Since you specified group by for every column, that won't actually happen.  You'll still have the same number of rows you started with unless you really have duplicate data.  But by tricking Access, you make the query not-updateable.

Aggregate - verb (used with object), aggregated, aggregating.  
to bring together; collect into one sum, mass, or body.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:data-informatique
Comment Utility
The aggregate query worked fine, I did not need to create a login table as the users that have read only access get a different FE with the form based on the aggregate query
I do appreciate the help I got from Pat Hartman, however, the dictionary definition was not required and I could've done without as this was not part of my question
Thank you for the help
0