Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mobile device management

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi Experts,

We are a very small shop and have less than 10 Iphones/Ipads in our company, but we need to manage the devices.

Does anyone have any product they use for small companies. I have heard that GFI now offers a solution, but have not checked it out.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:talltree
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 40447362
Yes the Vipre software has mobile components which you can manage easily.  I am not sure of their effectiveness and the item you will want most on iOS devices is the ability to remotely wipe, IMHO.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40447645
I thin that Apple still makes their iPhone configuration Utility that will also work on iPads. However, you may want something a little stronger.  We use a product called Maas360 from Fiberlink. I don't know about pricing, so it may be a little much for you, but it does a great job for us.
0