Solved

Public folder Address Book not updated

Posted on 2014-11-17
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi All,

We have an Address book located on the Public Folder and for some email addresses in there, they don't show when you search it from the TO Field in a new email ? but they are confirm in the address book

Not a big deal since they can type the email manually but some like to choose it directly from the address book, just annoying I guess

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Goodwin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 40447584
can you check OAB last update date. Goto to Exchange server, where you have OAB hosted. Check the folder or file modified date. Also check application logs for OAB error. Normally updating OAB fixes this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Goodwin
ID: 40448002
Looks like some that were not showing last week are showing now ? I will monitor the new ones I just added

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40448235
In that case, you must check your OAB Generation schedule. If its set to run once every week you may not see the changes until one week. You can run Get-OfflineAddressBook | Select Name,Schedule for Exchange versions 2007 and above to find the exact OAB update time.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Goodwin
ID: 40452114
This question can be close, looks like I was updating a copy of the address book and not the actual one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Goodwin
ID: 40452780
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for SMUNBEMS-DBA's comment #a40452114

for the following reason:

Was an error on my part
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40452781
I pointed you to right direction, any reason not to give any points.
0