?
Solved

cross-forest Exchange-Migration von 2007 nach 2013

Posted on 2014-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
Hi,

is there any other way than export-pst/import-pst to migrate about 200 mailboxes from a old exchange 2007 to a new exchange 2013 server  where these systems are not in the same domain, not in the same forest, and there is no domain trust between these both domains?

Source: Windows 2008 R2; Exchange 2007 latest sp/cu; AD: my-old-domain.com
Target: Windows 2012 R2; Exchange 2013 latest sp/cu: AD:my-new-domain-with-no-trust-to-old-domain.com


i found this technet-article but it does not help me: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/6b3ff7b1-e9fe-42b7-8f4f-85b882fabde9/cross-forest-mailbox-move-from-2007-to-2013

Thank you very much for help

Markus Kugler
0
Comment
Question by:Markus Kugler
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40447505
not sure if you are open to paying for 3rd party products but you could look here:

CodeTwo Exchange Migration
http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-migration/features

aside from that i'm not finding anything other than exporting and importing
exchange 2010 was the first version to natively support cross-forest migration
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markus Kugler
ID: 40447622
Hello Seth Simmons,

thanks for the hint with the migration tool. I tried to use it but I am running into an issue when I want to connect to the target exchangeserver. I don't know how to enter the credentials - seems that it's only running, if there is a domain trust betweeen old and new domain.

best regards
Markus
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40448878
You might want to look into MigrationWiz as well. I am currently using it right now to migrate Lotus Notes to Exchange between two separate forests with no trust.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markus Kugler
ID: 40458305
we purchased the tool mentioned by Seth Simmons. Now i fight against some weird issues. That's why i did it in the following way:
- export the mailboxes with powershell into psts at day x
- import them into the new exchange server
- switch over to the new server so that email won't be delivered to the old server anymore
- copy the delta from day x to "today" with the Migration tool.

in the test scenario it worked like a charm
0