Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio SubForm

Posted on 2014-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I am a newbie to VS.  But in Access I was able to import a subform and make it link to data in the main form where it only displayed that data.  Or I was able to add data that ties to the main form.  Is there away to do that in VS?  can someone give me information or direction in doing that?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:sharris_glascol
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sharris_glascol
ID: 40448507
I am using Visual Studio 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharris_glascol
ID: 40448519
C# windows application
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharris_glascol
ID: 40448547
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 40449479
While it would be great to say yes this is possible with .NET & Visual Studio, I would be lying. Visual Studio & .NET provide a vast array of libraries and tools to assist with increasing a developers performance, however what it is not, is a 4GL language/tool.

Despite your productivity increase for building world class applications, .NET and Visual Studio are not 4GL languages/tools such as Access, FoxPro, DBase and the likes. They are actually 3GL which implies that it doesn't provide such tight knitting from within the language or core libraries.

You may however find a component out there that does that. Here are some resources to get you started.

Resources:

Displaying One Form from Another
Populating Forms with LINQ to SQL
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CtrlAltDl
ID: 40450923
Look into UserControls, that might be what you are looking for.
0