?
Solved

adding storage to the vcenter 5.5 or esxi

Posted on 2014-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
i have esxi5.5 server and two machines are created on this using vsphere client.now i want to configure emc VNX storage to be avaiable to the esxi and after that how i would be able to add this storage to vms created.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40447662
Are you planning to install EMC VSI plugin to provision storage through vsphere client?
If its generallly making storage available, you will have to create LUNs on VNX and assign them to ESXi servers.
Then format them with VMFS and create datastores. Once this is done, you will be able to add storage to the VM's using that datastore.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40447959
You create a new virtual disk, and specify the new virtual disks to be stored on the new datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40448134
ok as storage guy created iscsi target on vnx and tell me to add these to the esxi host.i dont know what should i do i tryed to add these iscsi target according to the vmware instructions and then scan but i could not find the newly created iscsi target
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123
ID: 40448162
You now need to select Storage > Add Storage

you should then see a LUN to select and format with VMFS-5 ?

did you check the LUN is visible to ESXi?

Host > Configuration > Storage Adaptors > Select iSCSI Software Adapter

you should see the LUN, that's been added
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40449570
wen itry to add storage it never give me the any information.
even there is no LUN visble to esxi
i rescan it many time and add the target to iscsci initaor properties.
but same result
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40449577
Is the LUN present?

Did you ensure, that the LUN was mapped to the IQN on the SAN ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40450127
yes  iscsci target is available on the stotage itself.I tried to get this target from other windows server 2008 by using iscsci initiator and i find it.but esxi is not able to get it.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450207
Did you put the IQN of the iSCSI Adaptor, on ESXi, into the config, of the SAN ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40451578
yes i did this but it is realy confusing.i did one experiment by installing a software SAN Storage on my lap top and created iscsi target.then i go to the esxi and put the IQN and tested.It was not working then for testing i check the port on my software SAN which was 3261 but in DYNAMIC DISCOVERY of the iscsi software adapter i did not change the port it was 3260.this time it quickly discover the storage.and i easily added the iscsi storage.
now the prob which i think is with the port of emc vnx storage.whats ur idea should i confirm the port as storage admin told me it is a default port 3260 but now with my test i am sure that it is bcz of the wrong port.how can i confirm the emc vnx port
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40451752
the default port is 3260

When you tested connecting to Windows what port did you use there to test?

You have created the correct networking for iSCSI ?

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0
0