Solved

Cannot See Storage on Ultra SCSI 320 Bus Adapter on DL360p G8 Windows 2012R2

Posted on 2014-11-17
10
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I posted similar on the HP forum over a week ago and to-date have gotten no replies only 89 Views.
I am building a new Backup Exec 2014 server to replace my decrepit Windows 2003 DPM 2007 server.
I have just installed a new HP DL360p G8 server with Windows 2012 R2 and I had ordered it with two Ultra SCSI 320 HP SC11Xe Host Bus Adapters as recommended by HP support.  I was planning on attaching to my HP Ultra SCSI 320 LTO4 tape drive and my Ultra SCSI 320 HP StorageWorks MSA20.  I have two MSA20 (3TB RAID 5, half in use with DPM 2007, and new one with 4TB RAID 5), one of which is currently attached to my Windows 2003 32-Bit server that this new server is replacing.  I attached the new one to the Smart Array Controller 6400 to create the RAID 5 array since windows 2012 R2 could not see it anywhere, so I know it is good.
Windows 2012 R2 apparently no longer supports SCSI.  No Drivers for these Ultra SCSI 320 HBA cards.   WOW, who would suspect!
Anyway User ‘Stampel” kindly helped me (in this post:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/Q_28547929.html) get the SCSI Host adapters installed using a driver from LSI for Windows 2008.  They installed without issue and show in Device Manager as:  “LSI Adapter, Ultra320 SCSI 2000 series, (w/1020/1030)(StorPort)”.
Currently waiting for an Ultra SCSI 320 cable to connect the HP LTO4 tape to see if it recognizes that, if not then definitely going to revert to Windows 2008 R2 as mentioned below as an option.
During the post I see the devices but no way to access, see picture:
HP Ultra Dual ChannelI may be attempting the impossible, but if anyone knows a trick to recognize the MSA20 in Windows 2012 I would appreciate it.  HP no longer uses ACU and HP Smart Storage Administrator comes up with only seeing my P420i SAS controller and my c:\RAID 5 volume.
I downloaded ACU for Windows 2012 for a DL360p G6 and it does not see the MSA 20 either.
I was able to open HP Insight diagnostics which only says PCI-E slot 1 in use and PCI-E slot 2 in use.
This is what HP Insight Diagnostics Sees:
HP Diags Storage My only option is looking like starting over with Windows 2008 R2 if no one has any answers for me.
 I thought of a couple of other options:
Attach the Ultra SCSI 320 HP MSA 20 to another Windows 2008 Server and create a share on the network NAS.  Attach the HP MSA to a Linux Server and create a shared NAS, through CIFS or Samba??
No experience with either of these options so will take a while to set this up.
0
Comment
Question by:pjam
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40447839
I know it doesn't help..
But Dell and microsoft have released drivers for this for Dell hardware, so i would suspect you would need to contact HP about this, if they have promised something that is not working as intended.

This might help**
If you decided to go the Linux route, i believe you would need to run Redhat version 7+ to be able to support everything you are trying to do. Also.. From experience, don't do SAMBA shares.. While they are the easiest to setup, (IMO), they have an issue with server 2k12 and don't work right, so you would need to use CIFS. Figure at minimal this will save you time..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40447851
Also..
Have you checked the adaptec site to see if you can determine if what you are missing exists directly from the manufacturer?

I know the names will likely be different, due to rebranding, but i wonder if you could use Belarc advisor to determine the actual branding difference..
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40447890
Thanks Rob,
I did contact HP when it did not install and they informed me there were no drivers for this adapter.
Belarc is a good suggestion, I will give it a try.  Contacted Adaptec and they might have a Windows 2012 U320, but could not confirm.  
I will check out Dell site, but pretty sure this HP card is LSI.
CIFS will be it if I go that route.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40447943
PJam,
I am pretty sure if the old one was an HP it would be adaptec, as i believe LSI is Dell..
But.. I could be wrong..

If you need the LSI drivers..
You can check here..

http://www.lsi.com/support/pages/download-search.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40447974
This is what Belarc says:
LSI Adapter, Ultra320 SCSI 2000 series, (w/1020/1030)(StorPort) (2x)
LSI site, Yes that is where I got the windows 2008 drivers I installed.

Update,
new SCSI cable arrived today and after a reboot the Tape is recognized by windows 2012 & Backup Exec 2012 R2.
so why not recognized the HP MSA20 smart disk Array??
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40459816
MSA20 will not work on a SCSI HBA, it needs to be connected to a Smart Array Controller. The Smart Array controller acts like a HBA when connected to a MSA20 but normal HBAs don't work with it. Something about it using high LUN numbers.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40473544
Andyalder,
Well that explains it quite well. So reverting to Windows 2008 will not help.
Looks like I will need to put my Smart Array Controller in a Windows 2008 and do a share.
Do you know of a Smart Array Controller that will fit in my DL380 G8?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40474234
Smart Array 642 or 6402 but you will also need a PCI-X slot to put it in and HP no longer supply a PCI-X riser. They really have gone down hill since the chap from 3Par took over server division.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40474285
Andyalder,
Thanks I will check it out.  See if I can find locate either one and in some way of using.
Is that not a PCI Riser Board I installed the two HBA's in?  I guess it is PCIE, LOL.

That should have been DL360p G8, not DL380.
I do have a spare DL380 G5 and a DL360 G6 in which i will try my Smart Array 6400 Controller
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40474726
Thanks,
I think I am on the right track now.
0