Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Rename SharePoint 2013 subsite

Posted on 2014-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,845 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
In "Site Actions" > "Title, Description and Icon" someone has changed the Web Site Address.

We are trying to changing t back, but receiving an error message "The url 'old url here' is invalid. It may refer to a nonexistent file or folder, or refer to a valid file or folder that is not in the current web.

I have worked out this is due to the length. Anything I enter into Web Site Address with more than 23 characters produces the error. The original url was 26 characters, but I cannot put it back to what it was. The only helpful info I can ind in the logs is an entry stating: "String or binary data would be truncated"

This site was originally SharePoint 2010, and may have had the url altered before the upgrade.

I also have a Development Environment which is the same set up - And that does let me save more than 23 characters

Thanks
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:PolymorphLtd
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40449109
Add an alternate url in Central Admin >Alternate Access Mappings > Point to your web app > Add a url and browse through that newly added url.You shouldnt face this error again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PolymorphLtd
ID: 40449317
Thanks Mohit.

Sorry - I should have said this was a subsite. I'm looking at Alternate Access Mappings but don't think I can do it with a subsite.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450792
Try using Sharepoint Manager
http://spm.codeplex.com/

You should be able to open the node to the subsite and edit the property directly in there.  
Be careful and take backups!
0