Solved

Linking Visio Drawing into Excel-Sheet

Posted on 2014-11-17
8
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hi there

I'm looking for a solution on pasting a Visio-Drawing into an Excel-Sheet.
Only copy and paste is one thing.
But I'd like to be able to paste/link the drawing into excel and after editing the drawing in Visio the changes will also take place in Excel.
In Word there is this Option with linked Objects and "Update Link" but I can't find this Option in Excel?

Any help is appreciated
Rgds Marcel
0
Comment
Question by:mz72
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 500 total points
ID: 40448221
You have the same option in link as in Excel. Goto Insert tab->Click on Object and Select Create from File tab. Browse for the file and select "Link to File" checkbox. I see it on Excel 2010 and 2013. Which version of Excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mz72
ID: 40449242
Thanks very much for your help.
I think I just forgot to set the Option "Link to file".
Now it works perfect.

But there is now another question I hope you can help me with.

From this Excel-Sheet (Excel 2010) I'd like to link the Visio Option including the table next to it into a Word-Document (Word 2010).
This works partially. The thing is that it is not taking the whole Object/Content of the Worksheet, only part of it. It cuts around 70% from the bottom off.
I tried with the existing Document I've got and also with a blank Word-Document.

The case is to create 1 Excel-Workbook with several Worksheets in.
On every Worksheet I've got the Visio-Object of one of our Server-Racks (linked from the Visio-Drawing) and next to it a Table with all the installed Hardware, Host-Names etc.
This Worksheet needs to be linked into a Word-Document for the complete Server-Documentation.

I hope this explanation is understandable to you?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Rgds Marcel
0
 

Author Comment

by:mz72
ID: 40449436
I don't know why, but the Part of the Problem where the Object is cut off suddenly disappeard.

The other Problem where I need to define which Worksheet needs to be selected is still there.
When I switch Worksheet from the Workbook I linked in Word it also switches to this Worksheet in my Word-Document.

Is there a possibilty to fix to which Worksheet the Link is going to?

I tried several possibilties like Path to File=Sheet1!A1:B12 or "Path to File=Sheet1!A1:B12" and so on...

Thanks in advance
Rgds Marcel
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40450407
Unfortunately, there does not seem to be a way to insert it as icon. Only the actually content on the worksheet can be inserted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mz72
ID: 40456811
Thanks for the post and sorry for my late answer.

Ok, then I need to try it another way.

BUT unfortunately there is my problem with cutting off part of the Excel-Sheet into Word again! Or even worst case the Object is not displayed at all!
I tried several ways to fix this.
Different Excel, Word and Visio Versions. (Visio 2003, 2007, 2013, Word 2010, Excel 2010). Unfortunately I've got no Visio 2010 Version.
Any ideas what the reason of this missbehaviour could be?
Check attachements

Thanks and regards
Marcel
Visio-Object-linked-in-Excel.JPG
Excel-Object-linked-in-Word.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 40457657
Unfortunately, its a limitation due to the size. Possible that you are trying to insert at the end of the current page and hence does not display it completely. Try to move the pointer to next page and insert it.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/troubleshoot-linked-objects-and-embedded-objects-HP005189818.aspx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40512656
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0