?
Solved

Error mesage

Posted on 2014-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I did port channel between 3750 ME and 3750 stack but getting an error message

Mar  1 00:12:11.503: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Gi2/1/1: Rx power high warning; Operating value:  -1.8 dBm, Threshold value:  -3.0 dBm.
*Mar  1 00:12:11.637: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Gi1/1/1: Rx power high warning; Operating value:  -1.2 dBm, Threshold value:  -3.0 dBm. (NWP-TEST-3750-X-1

How can I fix this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CCNA-SKE
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40449084
What is the physical port type? Fiber or copper? Are your cables long enough? I believe that there is a minimum length allowed. Try using cables at least 1 meter in length. If you are using transceivers, please give the model number(s).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40449186
If you're using singlemode fibre patch leads kevinhsieh is absolutely right.  You'll need a longer cable than 1m though - I'd suggest at least 10m.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCNA-SKE
ID: 40449736
Iam using multimode fiber SFPs and the cable length is 20 Feet
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40451032
It tells that fibre is too short or too good or LED in other end is too bright.
Just reduce logging level and sleep calm ;)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40451046
Are you going to be relocating one of the switches?  I notice one of your switches is called NWP-TEST-3750-X-1.

If so, the length of the fibre may well attenuate the link enough to stop the warnings.  If that doesn't sort it I'm sure the only other option is to RMA the SFPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCNA-SKE
ID: 40463116
Let me  try a longer fiber cable and try
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40463141
Probably it is more practical to attach SPF which sends light too strong to longer cable run...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 40463174
@gheist - what do you mean?  The warning is a high RX power warning, so I've suggested moving the switch (to use a longer patch lead) to attenuate the signal.

Using a SFP which sends too much light will just make the error continue.

...or do we have our wires crossed??  (You see what I did there? :-))
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40463342
With longer cable run it is more likely to attenuate light more, just that having 50m roll around server room is not the best investment in infrastructure ;)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40463365
That's why I said "Are you going to be relocating one of the switches?" :-)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40463547
OK
0