Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alienware aurora - what was the likelyhood it was shipped as raid 0?

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
First, yes, with the service tag and / or just sit in front of the PC, I could get the definitive answer...although maybe not, I just realized... I don't have the machine handy,

Helped a neighbor 3 years ago set up their son's Alienware Aurora desktop pc 3 years ago.    Didn't hear from them about it till just recently when they get 'missing operating sys' message (yeah, sys, not system).

The machine has 2 2 1/2" hard drives, each 500GB.  Looking at the hard drives as slaves on another machine, they appear blank / need to be formatted.

I am thinking it was raid 0 (why would both drives be totally devoid of data at the same time?).

But they and I didn't set it up that way.

Did Dell typically offer raid 0 on configuration of aurora PCs?  The son says he thought he remembered there was 1 - 1TB hard drive, which would fit with it being RAID 0

Yes, with the service tag I could see how it was built.  But I don't have access to that right now.

I was also thinking I could look in bios, but if he was playing with things recently, he could have restored defaults (to ATA rather than RAID) and / or the battery blipped and lost the RAID setting?  The clock is accurate, so it's not a dead battery.  Maybe failing?

thoughts?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448628
Gaming PCs often offer a RAID 0 option, since gamers often value speed over reliability. The Aurora definitely offered RAID 0 as an option, as shown on this product page:

http://www.dell.com/us/p/alienware-aurora-r4/pd
Advanced hard drive options
Take full advantage of Aurora's massive storage capacity with new 3rd generation SATA technology and options for 7,200 rpm hard drives, solid state drives and RAID combinations for higher performance and security.

Find Out More
Advanced hard drive options

Increased SATA: New 3rd generation SATA drives enable transfer rates of up to 2x the previous 2nd generation SATA drives with a 6Gb/s maximum transfer rate.

SSD ready: Extreme gamers can select solid-state hard drives (SSDs) and even stack two units for RAID configurations. SSDs can function at a broader range of operating temperatures with greater extremes (-25°C to 85°C.)

RAID configurations: RAID-0 utilizes two or more drives for a high performance striped array. RAID-1 is a mirrored array for enhanced data security. RAID 1+0 utilizes four hard drives in a configuration that provides high performance and data security.

If there's 2 HDDs of the same size in the PC, it likely was configured as a RAID from Dell, and likely a RAID 0 based on the symptoms (both drives "empty",  son remembering only seeing one 1TB "drive" in the OS).

This page has instructions for setting up a RAID in the BIOS:
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN116365/EN


If you have the drives on hand, you can use trial versions of RAID recovery software to see if the drives are configured in a recognizable RAID:
https://www.runtime.org/raid-recovery-windows.htm
http://www.diskinternals.com/raid-recovery/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40449161
either the OS is corrupt, or you have hard drive problems imo
try a startup repair  :  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/startup-repair
0