Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert table with dynamic time data to be viewable as a web page online?

Posted on 2014-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have a table with dynamically changing time data.  Each time the sheet is refreshed, the correct time for each time zone is shown.  I need to convert that so that it shows up online.
Countries.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Tao
Brian Tao earned 501 total points
ID: 40447714
Why don't you just use a page that's already on the Internet? like http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/full.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40447729
I do not know how to combine it with the data I already have in the table.  I need all the data in the table, not just the times.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 999 total points
ID: 40447817
You can set the time according to a locale with date_default_timezone_set().  Please see the first demonstration script in this article.
http://iconoun.com/demo/temp_frugalmule.php

<?php // demo/temp_frugalmule.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';

// TIMEZONES AROUND THE GLOBE
$locations
= array
( 'Pacific/Auckland'
, 'Australia/Sydney'
, 'Australia/Perth'
, 'Asia/Tokyo'
, 'Asia/Calcutta'
, 'Asia/Tel_Aviv'
, 'Africa/Cairo'
, 'Europe/Rome'
, 'Europe/London'
, 'Atlantic/Bermuda'
, 'America/Chicago'
, 'America/Anchorage'
, 'Pacific/Honolulu'
, 'UTC'
)
;
// ITERATE OVER THE TIMEZONES
foreach ($locations as $location)
{
    // SET THE TIMEZONE FOR DISPLAY
    date_default_timezone_set($location);

    // SHOW THE LOCATION AND THE CURRENT DATE / TIME
    echo PHP_EOL . str_pad($location, 24, ' ');
    echo date('r');

    // SHOW THE NUMBER OF SECONDS SINCE THE EPOCH, RECOMPUTED IN EACH TIMEZONE
    echo ' ' . number_format( time() );
}

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40447841
That is only showing the syntax > http://tedpenner.com/countries/
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 999 total points
ID: 40447850
It's a standalone script, meant to be used as a teaching example.  It's not designed to be embedded into a blog.  You can see it in action on my server, here:
http://iconoun.com/demo/temp_frugalmule.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40455780
Thanks
0