Solved

Lync Web App, stuck at "Loading..." after adding presentation

Posted on 2014-11-17
18
672 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
Within the Lync Web App, when I add a PowerPoint presentation it does not appear and the screen stays stuck at "Loading...". There are no error messages on the Lync 2013 Enterprise Server or Office Web App server.
0
Comment
Question by:msghydron
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
Comment Utility
You need to enable client logging, recreate the above steps and then use snooper to find out what Lync says is happening,
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Satyendra Sharma
Satyendra Sharma earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have 'Office web app' deployed with your Lync environment?
I would also suggest to run a web debugger to see what's going on... Fiddler.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
Comment Utility
Yes, they do have the Office Web App in thier topology  "There are no error messages on the Lync 2013 Enterprise Server or Office Web App server."
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
Comment Utility
from the client can you connect to the web app server properly?
https://xxxfqdnxxx/hosting/discovery

Assuming that everything is configured properly I would suggest client logs (sip, web, network capture)
Did this every work before or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msghydron
Comment Utility
In the Lync Server 2013 Topology Building...I have the Office Web Apps Server discovery URL: https://servername.domain/hosting/discovery/

When I go to that address I see XML starting with:
 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <wopi-discovery>
- <net-zone name="internal-https">
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
Comment Utility
ok that's good, does the presentation every loads or just stays at loading?
Have you taken the web debug log and see if it is even trying to connect to the web apps server and if there is any https errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msghydron
Comment Utility
The presentation never loads, it just stays stuck at loading.

Which logs would you advise I look at? In the IIS logs in C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles I don't see any connections coming in from any other servers, just a lot of GET and POST entries coming from the OWA server itself.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Satyendra Sharma earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Taking a fiddler capture on the client should give you some clue, follow below steps:

1.  Go to http://www.fiddlercap.com/dl/FiddlerCapSetup.exe . You need to run and install the file and close the installation window
 2.  A new window FiddlerCap Web Recorder will open up automatically. Check the Decrypt HTTPS option in the Capture Options area. Click OK in the dialog that pops up.
 3.  Click 1. Start Capture
4.  A new browser window will open, minimize it. Then replicate the issue or error that you are experiencing, such as navigating to OneDrive.live.com
 5.  Once completed, go back to the FiddlerCap window, and then click 2. Stop Capture
6.   Click 3. Save Capture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msghydron
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if the Fiddler capture is showing anything useful. When I try to add a presentation I see connection attempts to  /Cscp/BigfinWebService.asmx and /Reach/RelayHandler.ashx. Both have HTTP status code 200.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
Comment Utility
was this the only connection attempts you saw for your wac servers?
There should be more related to 'ppt' 'presentation' etc

Also it wouldn't hurt to do a validation to make sure the integration is setup right.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj204792.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:msghydron
Comment Utility
I'm unable to find any clues or errors in the logs.

Another clue, possibly, is that I've found that I'm able to start a PowerPoint presentation from a Lync 2013 client but not from Lync Web App. It's just LWA that's not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msghydron
Comment Utility
Just an update, this is still affecting us. I've reinstalled OWA, applied the most recent update.

Here's something I've noticed with the certificate, when viewing it from the Lync front end server. Should I be seeing this question mark here?
12-9-2014-4-30-16-PM.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
Comment Utility
Are you using a valid trusted cert on the OWA server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msghydron
Comment Utility
The cert was generated by our internal CA.

I hate to have to put a call in to Premier support for this, but it's looking like I'll have to. Unless you have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
Comment Utility
And when are you getting that error when browsing internally or externally?
What are your ssl options set for web app configuration?
Are you going to the server directly or a load balancer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msghydron
Comment Utility
Everything is internal, we don't have an Edge server right now.
SSL within the web app configuration are set as follows:Output of Get-OfficeWebAppsFarm (see image).
We are not using a load balancer. This is a POC environment, with 1 OWA server and 1 front-end Lync Enterprise server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
Comment Utility
You need to set SSLOffload to True and then make sure your url's are set as http
0
 

Author Comment

by:msghydron
Comment Utility
This just started working again, unfortunately I have no explanation. I tried all suggestions and they didn't work.
0