Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a store procedure that return value from a table in a database

Posted on 2014-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-06
I need to create a store procedure that return values from a table.. Need help I'm new to that.

Create a stored procedure which returns the following data.
JobID
,UniqueID
,ProdPubCode
,CustomerID
,JobDescription
,SellPriceDevelopment + SellPricePrint AS 'ExtendedAmount'
,TotalSellPrice AS 'ExtendedAmountTest'
,Quantity
,DateShipFinal
,DateProjectedInvoice
,ModelYear
,Make
,Model
,VehicleType
,Product
,ProductProdLanguage
,ProdVersion
,Market
Name this procecure NonKitRevenueForecast.
0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40447630
Can I answer this a bit more generally, as it may help in other situations?

Go to View - Template Browser.

You can see a list of some of the things you can do in SQL Server.

Expanded "Stored Procedure", and double click on "Create Procedure Basic Template".

Then, fill in the blanks.

So, you will see that what you need is

CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.NonKitRevenueForecast
AS
SELECT 
              -- This is where you will insert the above code
FROM
              -- This is where you insert the table names, and any JOINS
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40449226
Just write the SELECT query and put on top of that the CREATE PROCEDURE statement:
CREATE PROCEDURE NonKitRevenueForecast
AS
SELECT
JobID
 ,UniqueID
 ,ProdPubCode
 ,CustomerID
 ,JobDescription
 ,SellPriceDevelopment + SellPricePrint AS 'ExtendedAmount'
 ,TotalSellPrice AS 'ExtendedAmountTest'
 ,Quantity
 ,DateShipFinal
 ,DateProjectedInvoice
 ,ModelYear
 ,Make
 ,Model
 ,VehicleType
 ,Product
 ,ProductProdLanguage
 ,ProdVersion
 ,Market
FROM YourTableNameHere

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 40449227
I think you already got most part of it, adding up to what is mentioned by Phillip.

CREATE PROCEDURE NonKitRevenueForecast
AS
SELECT
   JobID
   ,UniqueID
   ,ProdPubCode
   ,CustomerID
   ,JobDescription
   ,SellPriceDevelopment + SellPricePrint AS 'ExtendedAmount'
   ,TotalSellPrice AS 'ExtendedAmountTest'
   ,Quantity
   ,DateShipFinal
   ,DateProjectedInvoice
   ,ModelYear
   ,Make
   ,Model
   ,VehicleType
   ,Product
   ,ProductProdLanguage
   ,ProdVersion
   ,Market
FROM yourtable T
JOIN products P ON T.ProductID = P.ProductID
JOIN customerstable C ON T.CustomerID = C.CustomerID
WHERE <somecondition>
GO

Something like above, basically you need to know the joins (or links) between different tables you want to get the info from and use the same.

HTH.
0