?
Solved

SAN Space

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
hi
i have some newly configured san space for one of my Linux Redhat servers.  it's connected via a Qlogic HBA card and the drivers are installed.
how do i scan for the new space and mount it on my server?
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:eli2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448057
# ls /sys/class/scsi_host
Example output host0
Now scans the SCSI buses on the system
#echo "- - -" > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan
#fdisk -l
#tail -f /var/log/message
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40565804
Use emcgrab or the standard process mentioned by madunix ;)

TY/SA
0