?
Solved

RTUTILS.DLL is Missing

Posted on 2014-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
A customer's computer is having trouble on startup and shutdown.  A dialog appears saying that rtutils.dll is missing.  The bar at the top says the associated program is LOGINUI.exe.  I have tried running SFC /SCANNOW, but when SFC is finished an error message appears: Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.

I tried to run Startup Repair from the installation disk, but I got a message that the System Recovery Options could not run because they are incompatible with this version of Windows.  The disk in  question is the one that I used to install Windows 7 when I sold the computer.

What do I have to do to eliminate the rtutils message, and what do I have to do to run Startup Repair?
0
Comment
Question by:rhavey
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40447709
At this point, I think you need to run a Windows Repair Install. You need a Windows 7 DVD and here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist you.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhavey
ID: 40455912
Thanks.  I have the disk.  I can't match my schedule with my customer's until the week after next.  I will let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40498369
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhavey
ID: 40498370
My customer has not gotten back to me.  This was the last of a string of problems - and the least important.  The customer is happy for the moment.  I will run the startup repair the next time he has a problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40498508
@rhavey  - Thank you very much for following up.
0