Solved

PHP large file upload using IIS 7.5 not working

Posted on 2014-11-17
6
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I'm trying to configure PHP and IIS to allow uploading large files < 500MB.

When I upload a small test file everything works fine (74.1KB).

However when I upload a larger test file (50MB) the browser sits for 5 seconds then gives a 404 error.

When I upload an even larger file (309MB) the brwoser sits for 28 seconds then gives a 404 error.

According to phpinfo()

Directive      Local Value      Master Value
file_uploads      On      On
upload_max_filesize      2G      2G
max_input_time      900      900
memory_limit      2G      2G
max_execution_time      900      900
post_max_size      2G      2G

I feel like I'm missing some basic configuration but I'm not having any success figuring out what it is or what logs to check to see where the problem is.

Any ideas where I should be looking?
testUpload.php
phpinfo--.htm
small-test-file.JPG
larger-test-file.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:turn123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40447826
According to the script linked here, there is this line in the HTML:

    <input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="512000" />

That would appear to limit the maximum file size to something quite small.

A complete example showing how to accomplish a file upload and visualize errors, if any, is shown in this script:
<?php // demo/upload_single_example.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// MANUAL REFERENCE PAGES YOU MUST UNDERSTAND TO UPLOAD FILES
// http://php.net/manual/en/reserved.variables.files.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.common-pitfalls.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/function.move-uploaded-file.php

// MANUAL PAGES THAT ARE IMPORTANT IF YOU ARE DEALING WITH LARGE FILES
// http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.upload-max-filesize
// http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.post-max-size
// http://php.net/manual/en/info.configuration.php#ini.max-input-time


// PHP 5.1+  SEE http://php.net/manual/en/function.date-default-timezone-set.php
date_default_timezone_set('America/Chicago');

// ESTABLISH THE BIGGEST FILE SIZE WE CAN ACCEPT - ABOUT 8 MB
$max_file_size = '8000000';

// ESTABLISH THE KINDS OF FILE EXTENSIONS WE WANT (USE UPPERCASE ONLY)
$file_exts = array
( 'XLS'
, 'XLSX'
, 'PDF'
, 'JPG'
)
;
$f_exts = implode(', ', $file_exts);

// ESTABLISH THE NAME OF THE DESTINATION FOLDER
$my_dir = getcwd();

// OR USE THIS TO PUT UPLOADS IN A SEPARATE FOLDER
$my_dir = 'storage';
if (!is_dir($my_dir))
{
    mkdir($my_dir);
}

// LIST OF THE ERRORS THAT MAY BE REPORTED IN $_FILES[]["error"] (THERE IS NO #5)
$errors = array
( 0 => "Success!"
, 1 => "The uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini"
, 2 => "The uploaded file exceeds the MAX_FILE_SIZE directive that was specified in the HTML form"
, 3 => "The uploaded file was only partially uploaded"
, 4 => "No file was uploaded"
, 5 => "UNDEFINED ERROR"
, 6 => "Missing a temporary folder"
, 7 => "Cannot write file to disk"
)
;


// IF THERE IS INFORMATION POSTED
if (!empty($_POST))
{
    // IF THERE ARE ERRORS
    $error_code    = $_FILES["userfile"]["error"];
    if ($error_code)
    {
        trigger_error($errors[$error_code], E_USER_ERROR);
    }

    // GET THE FILE SIZE
    $fsize = number_format($_FILES["userfile"]["size"]);

    // SYNTHESIZE THE NEW FILE NAME FOR TEMPORARY STORAGE
    $fname = basename($_FILES['userfile']['name']);

    // FAIL IF THIS IS NOT AN ALLOWABLE EXTENSION
    $f_ext = explode('.', $fname);
    $f_ext = end($f_ext);
    $f_ext = strtoupper(trim($f_ext));
    if (!in_array($f_ext, $file_exts)) trigger_error("$f_ext NOT ALLOWED.  CHOOSE FROM $f_exts", E_USER_ERROR);

    // THE SERVER PATH TO THE FILE
    $my_path
    = getcwd()
    . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
    . $my_dir
    . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
    . $fname
    ;

    // THE URL PATH TO THE FILE
    $my_url
    = $my_dir
    . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
    . $fname
    ;

    // MESSAGES ABOUT THE UPLOAD STATUS, IF ANY
    $msg = NULL;

    // IF THE FILE IS NEW (DOES NOT EXIST)
    if (!file_exists($my_path))
    {
        // IF THE MOVE FUNCTION WORKED CORRECTLY
        if (move_uploaded_file($_FILES['userfile']['tmp_name'], $my_path))
        {
            $upload_success = 1;
        }
        // IF THE MOVE FUNCTION FAILED IT PROBABLY THREW A MESSAGE
        else
        {
            $upload_success = -1;
            trigger_error("MOVE TO $my_path FAILED", E_USER_ERROR);
        }
    }

    // IF THE FILE ALREADY EXISTS
    else
    {
        $msg .= "<br/><b><i>$my_url</i></b> already exists" . PHP_EOL;

        // SHOULD WE OVERWRITE THE FILE? IF NOT
        if (empty($_POST["overwrite"]))
        {
            $upload_success = 0;
        }

        // IF WE SHOULD OVERWRITE THE FILE, TRY TO MAKE A BACKUP
        else
        {
            $now    = date('Y-m-d-His');
            $my_bak = $my_path . '.' . $now . '.bak';
            if (!copy($my_path, $my_bak))
            {
                $msg .= "<br/><strong>Attempted Backup Failed!</strong>" . PHP_EOL;
            }
            if (move_uploaded_file($_FILES['userfile']['tmp_name'], $my_path))
            {
                $upload_success = 2;
            }
            else
            {
                $upload_success = -1;
                trigger_error("MOVE TO $my_path FAILED", E_USER_ERROR);
            }
        }
    }

    // PREPARE A REPORT OF THE SCRIPT'S SUCCESS OR FAILURE
    if ($upload_success == 2) { $msg .= "<br/>A backup was made and the file was overwritten" . PHP_EOL; }
    if ($upload_success == 1) { $msg .= "<br/><strong>$my_url</strong> has been saved" . PHP_EOL; }
    if ($upload_success == 0) { $msg .= "<br/><strong>It was NOT overwritten.</strong>" . PHP_EOL; }
    if ($upload_success < 0)  { $msg .= "<br/><strong>ERROR: $my_url NOT SAVED - SEE WARNING FROM move_uploaded_file()</strong>" . PHP_EOL; }

    // ADD FILE SIZE AND PERMISSION INFORMATION
    if ($upload_success > 0)
    {
        $msg .= "<br/>$fsize bytes uploaded" . PHP_EOL;
        if (!chmod ($my_path, 0755))
        {
            $msg .= "<br/>chmod(0755) FAILED: fileperms() = ";
            $msg .= substr(sprintf('%o', fileperms($my_path)), -4);
        }
    }

    // SHOW THE SUCCESS OR FAILURE
    echo $msg;

    // SHOW A LINK TO THE FILE
    echo '<br/>'
    . '<a href="'
    . $my_url
    . '" target="_blank">'
    . "See: $my_url"
    . '</a>'
    ;
}


// CREATE THE FORM FOR INPUT (USING HEREDOC SYNTAX)
$form = <<<EOF
<h2>Upload a File</h2>
<p>
<form enctype="multipart/form-data" method="post">
<!--
    SOME IMPORTANT THINGS TO NOTE ABOUT THIS FORM...
    ENCTYPE= ATTRIBUTE IN THE HTML <FORM> TAG
    MAX_FILE_SIZE HIDDEN CONTROL MUST PRECEDE THE FILE INPUT CONTROLS
    INPUT NAME= IN TYPE=FILE DETERMINES THE NAME YOU FIND IN _FILES ARRAY
    ABSENCE OF ACTION= ATTRIBUTE IN <FORM> TAG CAUSES POST TO SAME URL
-->
<input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="$max_file_size" />
Find a file to Upload ($f_exts): <input name="userfile" type="file" />
<br/>Check this box
<input autocomplete="off" type="checkbox" name="overwrite" /> to <strong>overwrite</strong> existing files
</br><input type="submit" value="Upload" />
</form>
</p>
EOF;

echo $form;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40447908
IIS itself has at least one limit to the upload file size that you must set also.  See if this helps:  http://blogs.msdn.com/b/friis/archive/2013/06/19/uploading-large-file-to-iis-7-5-or-8-using-file-input-element.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:turn123
ID: 40447911
Hi Ray,

This script has the same behavior (the small file works fine but when I upload the 60MB file it gives a 404 error.

Any ideas?

Thank you,
Jonathan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40447936
The 404 error is a "not found" indication from the server, like you went to the URL of a page that did not exist.  Example here: https://www.google.com/slevisx so I wonder if something else could be wrong on the server.

You might want to consider using FTP instead of HTTP for files larger than a few MB.  My sense is that the 60MB files may be taking so long to upload that the server gives up, thinking that the request will never complete.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:turn123
ID: 40447939
Thank you very much Dave!

That was the problem.

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40447967
You're welcome, glad to help.
0