Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper  V  Cannot Edit Virtual IDE Disk

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I have a VM where I need to expand the virtual IDE hard drive, but Hyper v Manager says it cannot be edited because a snapshot exists.  There are no snapshots shown, but there is a .AVDHX file.

I tried renaming the .AVDHX file, but could not start the VM without the file being available.

I need to expand the hard drive - it is my Exchange 2013 C: drive and it has less than 28 GB free.

I am running Windows Server 2012 Datacenter (NOT R2), and Exchange 2013 Standard.
0
Comment
Question by:portdata
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448112
You have to merge the AVDHX file(s) with the VM VHD(x) file before you can modify the disk.  Review 'How to manually merge Hyper-V snapshots into a single VHD'.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40448914
How-To here: TechNet: Manually Merge .avhd to .vhd in Hyper-V

NOTE: It is preferable to run the merge on storage that is both high performance and has enough room to produce the merged VHD file.
0