Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS2011 removing public folders

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
We have gone from SBS2011 to 200R2 and Exchange 2010.
I'm trying to remove Exchange from the SBS2011 box but am told there is an error and I need to move the PF replicas.
All articles talk of a MoveAllReplicas.ps1 script in the Exchange\14\script folder.
When this is run I get a red error: You must specify a value with the replicas parameter. the fullyqualifiederror id A0F44E52

We don't use Public folders so don't need them on the new server.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PHBSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40447942
Here is Microsoft's suggestion for removing the last public folder in your organization.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876883(v=exchg.141).aspx

A couple of things you want to make sure of is If you have a mixed Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2010 organization you should perform these procedures against an Exchange 2010 server. Also you should make sure that you are using Outlook 2007 and later clients as earlier Outlook clients require public folders to connect to your Exchange. And finally, don't remove the last public folder database if your organization uses public folders to distribute organizational forms or to replicate free/busy information to or from another Exchange organization.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40448874
Take a look at Pete Long's article. On the second set of instructions (bottom half of page) on step 7, he devises a crafty way to quickly remove unneeded Public Folder databases.
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000816.htm
0