Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MESSAGE error near where

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
I can not for the life of me see an error in this sql statement

insertprinterm = "insert into printer_maintanence (photoconductor, cartridge_yellow, cartridge_cyan, cartridge_magenta, cartridge_black, maintanence_kit, transfer_belt, wastebox, duplexer)  values(" & photo & "," & yellow & "," & cyan & "," & magenta & "," & black & "," & maint & "," & transfer & "," & waste & "," & duplexor & ")  where whatip = '" & thisip & "' AND whatdate = '" & thisdate & "'  "

thanks
gary
0
Comment
Question by:javagair
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 40447856
you have the '" on either side of your where statement but not for each parameter.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CtrlAltDl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448097
"maintanence" is misspelled, but if it is also misspelled in the database then that isn't the problem.

Unless your values are all integers they should also be enclosed in single quotes.
 values('" & photo & "'
0