Solved

Learn Java

Posted on 2014-11-17
9
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
I picked this Java course from Edureka http://www.edureka.co/java-course.  I'm now rethinking that decision.  My goal was to find a course that would give me a certification of some type quickly. The videos are good enough I suppose and the support is good, email is responsive.  Unfortunately, the course requires Eclipse which cannot be installed at work.  In fact, I had planned on using one of the websites below to resolve that issue but only the one at the top works well.

What I had hoped for initially is that I would be able to collaborate in real-time but that option appears limited.  Assistance in finding other options for getting through the course without Eclipse is greatly appreciated.

http://ideone.com - java and other high level stuff, sharing unclear 11-16-14  << most plausible option
http://www.tutorialspoint.com - java, web, and database tutorials, some components may be blocked, lots of example syntax 11-16-14
http://jsbin.com/#/cawucoqizo/1/edit - logged in via github, css, html, javascript, sharing unclear 11-16-14 << possible but javascript only
https://www.codebox.io/stack/java - signups through google, github, etc is diabled but reports to have sent a reset link to tedpenner@gmail.com 11-16-14
https://c9.io/ - login through github is nice, doesn't support ie but working on it 11-16-14
https://codeanywhere.com/ - let's you login, then nothing 11-16-14
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 100 total points
ID: 40448684
Unfortunately, the course requires Eclipse which cannot be installed at work
Just wondering why you say this? Is it a policy restriction (ie. you are just not allowed to install or else you will get dismissed) or are you thinking that this is a technical restriction (ie. you can't install it because you don't have admin right to install software) ??

If you are thinking that you can't install because of technical reasons, then you may actually be in luck. Because Eclipse doesn't actually need to be "installed". You just download the .zip file, unzip it *somewhere* that you have access to write files, and then just run it from that location!
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40448835
I can't run the executable because I don't have rights on the domain or local machine to do so.  It is also a policy restriction at work.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 40449229
Why not remote desktop to a machine where you can install/run Eclipse?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Assisted Solution

by:frugalmule
frugalmule earned 0 total points
ID: 40449237
Blocked outside
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 40449306
There are browser clients for (say) VNC. Surely you're allowed a browser?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 100 total points
ID: 40449871
Many organisations have strict policies on the use of open source at work . Your org's policy surely would have some kind of approval mechanism for the use of open source based apps.
If there are no relaxations(highy unprobable) you should be able to use NetBeans , since netbeans is also available as a bundled product with JDK.

I too had the same restrictions on using open source at work and had to go through several levels of approvals to actaully use Eclipse.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 40450844
I too had the same restrictions on using open source at work
What's wrong with open source, as opposed to say ... closed source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40460852
I can't install anything.  Can I use netbeans without installing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40471437
thanks
0