?
Solved

Recover XP Embedded passwords

Posted on 2014-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
4,153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi I have a windows XP embedded system that I had one user defined.

Before I added the user, it automatically booted (presumably as the Administrator).

I niaively thought if I deleted the user it would default to automatically login using the administrator login.

WRONG!

Now, I boot up and it shows the Username of the user I deleted and does not allow me to do anything else.

Can anyone help we recover from this mess.
0
Comment
Question by:silchester
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40449146
Your old account is gone and can not be recovered without a backup. Depending on how you deleted the account the profile could be gone too. At any rate, you should be able to reset the password for Administrator so at least you can login. Is the issue that you don't have the administrative password, or that you can't tell the system to login as administrator?  What happens if you tell it to boot in safe mode by hitting F8 during boot? Is you can't login it is possible that the old registry is available by booting to the last know good configuration before you login.

I have no idea what the system does, but making a whole drive backup and maybe even booting off the cloned drive is a good idea so you don't make things worse.

Password reset utility that I have had good success with.
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40449149
maybe the data is not gone yet
try to recover it with Getdataback : https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
or with an undelete software :  here a free one

to do this - hook the drive as 2nd to a working pc, and run the recovery from that pc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nice-Ghaza earned 2000 total points
ID: 40449298
Dear Sir, Kindly Use the Method 4: Using Windows XP Setup Loophole   same as like the Saying ON the website  use the Steps

http://www.askvg.com/how-to-reset-recover-forgotten-windows-nt-2000-xp-2003-administrator-password/
0