?
Solved

iphone Exchange email emails won't stay moved to another folder

Posted on 2014-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-20
iPhone running Mail with an Exchange account. Emails transferred from Inbox to folders - some stay, others return to Inbox. I've tried moving the emails in Outlook and via OWA and they stay moved but on the iPhone not so.

I thought it might be failing on folders that had not been transferred to recently but that isn't the case.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CharAp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40448206
Do you have rules enable? what version of exchange? do you have admin access to exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharAp
ID: 40448229
No rules. I believe it is Exchange 2013. No admin acess, it's a hosted system.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40448867
So it sounds like the issue is only on the phone. Is this affecting one user or all iPhone users. If just one user, maybe try removing and recreating the Exchange account on the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharAp
ID: 40450732
I don't really want to do that , if at all possible. As takes so long to resync the number of emails and folders this user has. Any more ideas anyone?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jorge Ocampo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40450970
without admin access and no other way of actually troubleshoot. deleting account and re-adding sounds like the best way to go about this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharAp
ID: 40451122
That's what I feared...
0