Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell P2311H monitor does not rotate display with Windows 8

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Dell P2311H monitor that rotates 90 degrees.  It worked fine with Windows 7, but we got a new Windows 8 laptop and the view does not rotate when we rotate the monitor.  That is, the display itself is sideways.  We installed the latest driver, but that did not make a difference.
0
Comment
Question by:kpourbaix
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448020
From what I can see reading the manuals, there's nothing in this monitor that would let it automatically rotate the display Windows puts out:
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/dell-p2311h/manuals

As per page 32 of the user manual, to rotate the display in Windows:
After you have rotated your monitor, you need to complete the procedure below to adjust the Rotation Display Settings of Your System.

NOTE: If you are using the monitor with a non-Dell computer, you need to go the graphics driver website or your computer manufacturer website for information on rotating the 'contents' on your display.

To adjust the Rotation Display Settings:
1. Right-click on the desktop and click Properties.
2. Select the Settings tab and click Advanced.
3. If you have an ATI graphics card, select the Rotation tab and set the preferred rotation.
If you have an nVidia graphics card, click the nVidia tab, in the left-hand column select NVRotate, and then select the preferred rotation.
If you have an Intel® graphics card, select the Intel graphics tab, click Graphic Properties, select the Rotation tab, and then set the preferred rotation.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40449164
you can also rotate the screen with CTRL+ALT  and the arrow keys
0