Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML Submit Button Value on two lines

Posted on 2014-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have an HTML submit button, I want the value to be "Update Labor" but due to size constraints, I want it to stack the words Update & Labor vertically.

How can I do that with HTML / CSS?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40447963
Use an image instead of a button.  An <input type="image"> is defined as a submit 'button'.  http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_input_src.asp
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40447976
http://jsfiddle.net/cpLbr1ge/

[type=submit]{
    white-space:normal;
    width:60px
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40455480
I forgot about input type image.
0