Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Source file re-creation

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
Hello, I was curious is is possible to take a PDF that was created from a PSD and re-create the source PSD. A former graphic designer took our source file of a very important doc and we can't make update to the PDF unless its possible to re-create the document in Adobe pro writer.
0
Comment
Question by:DancingFighterG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40448644
Depends on how the PDF was saved.
Just try opening it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40454950
As you can see from this video the file has quite likely been flattened before exporting as a PDF.
However, it may also have been exported as a photoshop-PDF file which is editable.

In addition it may have been converted to CMYK as required by some print shops.

Try editing it in Photoshop to find out which type of PDF it is.

If it's just a plain PDF you could do a partial recovery by opening it in photoshop and drawing masks around various graphic elements and copy them to layers etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DancingFighterG
ID: 40459482
Currently I don't have photoshop on my computer but here is the document. Let me know how it opens up in photoshop

 http://supercon2k.com/_PRINT/SC2K-Sponsorship-Deck/SuperCon2K-SponsorshipDeck-RGB.pdf
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40459504
Looks to be a flattened PDF i.e. no layers or anything.
0