Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Embedded security recovery

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have a windows xp embeddded system which I added a user to. Originally the system automatically booted up and logged in (presumably as the Administrator).

Anyway I niaively deleted the user account thinking it would resort back to the original auto boot.

WRONG!

When I boot the machine now, it has the deleted Username and does not allow any entry on the keyboard and is effectively locked.

My backup image is also corrupted!

How do I recover from this to allow to system to autoboot as it did previously?


Kind Regards
David
0
Comment
Question by:silchester
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40448748
Try doing a repair install and choose the option to restore to an earlier time.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l0JI5wSvrXY

This has detailed instructions
http://www.icompute.info/System_restore_from_xp_cd.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nice-Ghaza earned 2000 total points
ID: 40449285
Dear Sir, Kindly Use the Method 4: Using Windows XP Setup Loophole   same as like the Saying ON the website  use the Steps

http://www.askvg.com/how-to-reset-recover-forgotten-windows-nt-2000-xp-2003-administrator-password/
0