Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux grep and file filter

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I can find all files that contain 8585 in the following command (inlcuing files within subdirectories)

grep -R "8585" .

How can I search for 8686, but only for files that end in .txt (in other words *.txt) ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40447999
find . -type f -name "*.txt" | xargs grep "8585"

Why we have to use "find"?

When "grep" is used with "-R" the file parameter must be a directory ("." in this case), so there is no way of directly applying a filename filter.
"find" works recursively (as "grep -R" does),  has the option of filename filtering, but doesn't have a content filter (which "grep" has). So we must use "find" and "grep".
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40448344
You can specify the file extension with grep.

grep -r --include "*.txt" 8686 .

or

grep -r "8686" *.txt .
0