Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calendar Summary Emails Driving Us Crazy!

Posted on 2014-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
All,
Thanks for your help with this. One of our customers keep receiving Calendar Summary email alerts with his cell phone in the recipient or rather a recipient that could not be reached. We did some research on this online and everything we found does not seems to make these emails stop coming from Administrator. We checked the SMS service but its off, we checked all contacts or meetings for his cell phone as a recipient but non could be found. This is madness :)

Here is the email we are receiving:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

 Subject: 11/16 Calendar Summary
 Sent: 11/16/2014 4:01 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

 '858XXXXXXX' on 11/17/2014 5:32 AM
 None of your e-mail accounts could send to this recipient


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
EE.
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 1000 total points
ID: 40448494
This is all I could find -

Redirect calendar alerts and summaries to your mobile phone
1.  On the Tools menu, click Options.
2. On the Preferences tab, under Mobile, click Notifications.
3. To send your Outlook reminders to your mobile phone, under Reminders and Calendar Summary, select the Send reminders to mobile phone check box.
4. To send calendar summaries to your mobile phone, do the following:
a. Under Reminders and Calendar Summary, select the Send next day's schedule to mobile phone at check box and from the drop-down list, choose the time when you want the calendar summary to be sent.
b. Select the conditions that you want.
5. Type the numbers of the mobile phones to which you want the reminders and the summaries to be sent in the Send to mobile numbers box.
 Note   The mobile phone numbers used for sending reminders and calendar summaries can be different from the mobile phone numbers to which you forward Outlook items.
6. Click OK.


If that's not it and its a shared calendar try this:
Delete the user from shared calendars
 Under delegates, re-add the user, set permissions to "Reviewer" and turn off other options.
Share calendar with Review and Full view.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40448865
Are these alerts only coming to the phone? Or are they also coming to his Outlook?

If just to the phone I would recommend removing the Exchange account from his phone and then try adding it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40448908
Its received on Outlook 2010 on his PC. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40448925
Anything stuck in his Outbox in Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40450244
Nope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40453548
Atredivo, I just tried it all but all Mobile settings are not set so no matter which one I click on, it asks me to activate mobile service.

I looked at Cal type and its not a shared one...

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 40453632
let me re-state the problem - you state "one of your customers".  That implies to me that you're renting mailboxes or exchange services or soemthing, which is great, but, these are not your end users.  You said that this customer is getting emails from "administrator" on his mobile device.  You stated that mobile is not even turned on in your Exchange server.  so that implies to me that these emails are NOT coming from your server but some other server.

Is it possible that your customer is subscribing or sharing a calendar from someone/somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:atrevido
ID: 40453644
Also, in an email there is a lot of hidden information but this is an SMS right? so we're probably not going to get the FQDN or ip address of the sender
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40453702
We are an IT service provider, this is for one of our customers who host their own Exchange server on-site.

I think I found something, since I am on client site today, I went to accounts and click manage mobile notifications and from there being pointed to OWA. Once we logged in to OWA we cleaned up the phone and ipads list and enabled the notification to text service. The idea is to give it 1-2 days and then disable it, maybe that will take care of the problem.

My option B was to look in Exchange 2010 for mobile settings for this user, maybe there is a place it is setup on the EMC or something. Not sure...

Thanks for your reply.

p.s. And its the Administrator account on the Exchange that is generating these Cal Summary emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40465383
OK quick update, this thing is getting weirder and weirder. We have installed Office 2013, and for few days it was quite, then yesterday we got a bounced back email, but a little different it was from MXlogic but it had the cell phone email on it... related?

Here is the email:
From: Mail Delivery System [mailto:MAILER-DAEMON@p01c12o148.mxlogic.net]
Sent: Monday, November 24, 2014 1:50 PM
To: Name
Subject: Mail delivery failed

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you have sent could not be delivered to one or more recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

 <phone@txt.att.net>: Message was undeliverable and has expired
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40465509
Seems like this could  be an unrelated problem to me. Did he send a text via email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 40465591
I guess thats what he was trying to do or maybe the OWA email to text feature.

EE.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40465729
Seems like the rejection is at MXLogix and not with your own server. Not much you can do about that. Either he has the info in there incorrectly, or, you'll need to contact MXLogix to see why they bounced it back to you.
0