Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

procurve ports export to a cvs or spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
Is there a way or tool to export all ports on a HP Procurve switch to see what vlans is being tagged/untagged? I prefer a column view because it is easier to see and compare rather than config  file.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 1002 total points
ID: 40448107
which procurve switch and software/firmware level are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40448117
procurve 5406, 8600, 2600, etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 1002 total points
ID: 40448234
THe procurve switches 54xx, 26xx do not have any export tools that I'm aware of.  The web GUI hasn't changed in years and it also doesn't have any real ability to export anything.  The best thing I can come up with is to run a #show mac-addr command and copy paste that into excel and massage it how  you want.  This tells you what port is assigned what VLAN but it doesn't really reference tagging.  

As for the 8600 series, that switch was made by Juniper I think it was?  I don't remember, but their tools may be different.  Sorry I couldn't have been more help
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 498 total points
ID: 40450788
No, You can not do exact that.
What you can do is something like:
Copy the output of some commands to tftp-server

find vlans on switch:
 show vlans
then iterate , here untagged and tagged ports in vlan 1:
copy command-output "show vlan 1" tftp 10.20.30.40 VL-1.txt
(that is if you have set up a tftp-server with IP=10.20.30.40 and make a txt-file per output)

or try this PAQ'd SNMP-way
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/Q_27933983.html

HTH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40485003
na
0