Solved

Data not appearing in SSRS report

Posted on 2014-11-17
5
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I am using SSRS 2005 and Database SQL Server 2005.

I have a stored proc that I use to populate a SSRS report. All the fields get populated except for one field.
My Shipping Location Field does not populate.

When I run the SQL in the database all the  fields return data.

In the SSRS report the code for the Shipping location is:

=IIf(Fields!shipping_location.Value = "", Fields!cinv_shipping_location.Value, Fields!shipping_location.Value)


All fields have this same format.

Here is the code for my stored proc:
create table #ShippedOrdersTable          (InvoiceNo nvarchar(30), 
                 BillToCustID int,
                 PrimaryContactName varchar(100), 
                 customer_code nvarchar(40), 
                 PONumber nvarchar(50), 
                 distributor_PO varchar(20), 
                 Shipping_Charges decimal(10,2),
                 Handling_Charges decimal(10,2),
                 Service_Charges decimal(10,2),
                 Misc_Charges decimal(10,2),
                 TDN nvarchar(30), 
                 ProductCode nvarchar(30), 
                 [Description] nvarchar(50), 
                 CataloguePrice decimal(10,0),
                 ContractDiscount decimal(10,2),
                 InstantDiscount decimal(10,2),
                 InvoiceAmount decimal(10,2),
                 Ship_Attention nvarchar(100), 
                 cinv_ship_attention nvarchar(100), 
                 bill_attention nvarchar(100), 
                 cinv_bill_attention nvarchar(100), 
                 shippingaccountno nvarchar(30), 
                 cinv_shippingaccountno nvarchar(30), 
                 CreationDATE datetime,
                 ProdMonth nvarchar(50),
                 NumericMonth int,
                 NumericYear int,
                 shipping_location varchar(200),
                 inv_shipping_location varchar(200),
                 shipping_city nvarchar(100),
                 cinv_shipping_city nvarchar(100),
                 shipping_state nvarchar(100),
                 cinv_shipping_state nvarchar(100),
                 shipping_zip nvarchar(100),
                 cinv_shipping_zip nvarchar(100),
                 shipping_country varchar(50),
                 cinv_shipping_country varchar(50),
                 ship_phone nvarchar(30),
                 cinv_ship_phone nvarchar(30),
                 billing_location varchar(200),
                 cinv_billing_location varchar(200),
                 billing_city nvarchar(100),
                 cinv_billing_city nvarchar(100),
                 billing_state nvarchar(100),
                 cinv_billing_state nvarchar(100),
                 billing_zip nvarchar(50),
                 cinv_billing_zip nvarchar(50),
                 billing_country varchar(50),
                 cinv_billing_country varchar(50),
                 bill_phone nvarchar(30),
                 cinv_bill_phone nvarchar(30),
                 document_amount decimal(10,2),
                 shiptonumber varchar(5),
                 cinv_shiptonumber varchar(5),
                 invoice_printed_on datetime,
                 report_category varchar(50),
                 actualsize varchar(200),
                 [expiredate] datetime,
                 tracking_no nvarchar(30),
                 cinv_tracking_no  nvarchar(30),
                 shipment_method varchar(200),
                 DistPartNo nvarchar(30),                                              -- 'Dist Part No'
                 TissueCreationDate varchar(50),                               -- 'Tissue Creation Date'
                 TissueReleaseDate datetime                                      -- 'Tissue Release Date'
                 );


INSERT INTO #ShippedOrdersTable
select distinct  M.DOCUMENT_ID as InvoiceNo, M.CUSTOMER_ID as BillToCustID
, C.PrimaryContactName
, q.customer_code
, M.PONumber
, m.distributor_PO
, isnull(M.SHIPPING_CHARGES, 0) as Shipping_Charges
, isnull(M.HANDLING_CHARGES, 0) as Handling_Charges
, isnull(M.SERVICE_CHARGES, 0) as Service_Charges
, isnull(M.MISC_CHARGES, 0) as Misc_Charges
, D.Graft_ID as TDN
, D.ProductCode
, P.TypePrefixDetail as Description
, convert(decimal, isnull(D.LineItemAmount, 0)) as CataloguePrice
, isnull(D.LineItemAmount, 0) - isnull(D.GRAFT_COST, 0) as ContractDiscount
, isnull(D.discount,0) as InstantDiscount
, isnull(D.GRAFT_COST, 0) + isnull(D.discount,0) as InvoiceAmount
, M.Ship_Attention
, m2.ship_attention as cinv_ship_attention
, m.bill_attention
, m2.bill_attention as cinv_bill_attention
, m.shippingaccountno -- Shipping Customer ID??
, m2.shippingaccountno as cinv_shippingaccountno
, M.CreationDATE
,datename(month,dateadd(month, datepart("mm", m.invoice_printed_on) - 1, 0))+ ' ' + convert(nvarchar, datepart("yyyy", m.invoice_printed_on)) as ProdMonth
,Month(m.invoice_printed_on) as NumericMonth
, Year(m.invoice_printed_on) as NumericYear
, m.shipping_location
, m2.shipping_location as cinv_shipping_location
, m.shipping_city
, m2.shipping_city as cinv_shipping_city
, m.shipping_state
, m2.shipping_state as cinv_shipping_state
, m.shipping_zip
, m2.shipping_zip as cinv_shipping_zip
, m.shipping_country
, m2.shipping_country as cinv_shipping_country
, m.ship_phone
, m2.ship_phone as cinv_ship_phone
, m.billing_location
, m2.billing_location as cinv_billing_location
, m.billing_city
, m2.billing_city as cinv_billing_city
, m.billing_state
, m2.billing_state as cinv_billing_state
, m.billing_zip
, m2.billing_zip as cinv_billing_zip
, m.billing_country
, m2.billing_country as cinv_billing_country
, m.bill_phone
, m2.bill_phone as cinv_bill_phone
, m.document_amount
, m.shiptonumber -- Fed Ex Account,etc
, m2.shiptonumber as cinv_shiptonumber
, m.invoice_printed_on
--, f.SortOrder
--, f.fymonth
, rc.report_category
, pr.actualsize
, pr.expiredate
,m.tracking_no
, m2.tracking_no as cinv_tracking_no
,sm.shipment_method
,SDPI.DistPartNo As DistPartNo
,convert(varchar,pr.create_datetime,101) as TissueCreationDate
, min (tissueHistory.modified_datetime) as TissueReleaseDate

from dist_Document_Masters M
inner join Dist_Document_Details D on D.Document_ID = M.Document_ID
left join pr_deposit pr on  pr.tissuedepositno = d.graft_id
inner join Dist_Customer C on C.ID = M.Customer_ID
join setup_customer_code q on c.customerid = q.customer_code_id
left join setup_tissue_prefix P on P.TypePrefix = D.ProductCode
left join setup_report_category_102 rc on p.repcat_id_102 = rc.report_category_id
left join dist_document_masters m2 on (d.parent_document_id = m2.document_id)
left join setup_shipment_method sm on (m.mode_of_shipment = sm.shipment_id or m2.mode_of_shipment = sm.shipment_id)
left join ds_donor_info di on (pr.donorid = di.donorid)
Left Join Setup_Distributor_Product_info SDPI on D.ProductCode = ( cast(SDPI.UMTBProductCode as varchar))
--join setup_FiscalYear f on Month(m.invoice_printed_on) = f.FYMonth
Join DIST_TISSUE_HISTORY_ARCHIVED tissueHistory On tissueHistory.TissueDepositNo = pr.tissuedepositno 
Join [BTMTransplant_Audit].[dbo].[SetUp_Tissue_Status_WSE] WSETissueStatus ON WSETissueStatus.Tissue_Status_Type = tissueHistory.DepositStatusFlag
where 
m.DOCUMENT_TYPE_ID = 'INV'

           and (m.invoice_printed_on >= @dStartDate and m.invoice_printed_on < @dEndDate) --or (invoice_printed_on >= @dStartDate1 and invoice_printed_on < @dEndDate1))                     
           and  ( M2.Ship_Attention  like  '%' + isnull(@customer, '') + '%' )--or m.ship_attention is null)   
           and (m.isconsigned = '0' or m.isconsigned is null) 
           and  C.PrimaryContactName  like  '%' + isnull(@PriContactName, '') + '%' 
           and  D.ProductCode like  '%' + isnull(@mproductcode, '') + '%' 
           and  rc.report_category like  '%' + isnull(@category, '') + '%' 
           --and pr.donorps like '%' + isnull(@tdonor, '') + '%'
           and di.ps like '%' + isnull(@tdonor, '') + '%'
          and M.PONumber  like  '%' + isnull(@PONumber, '') + '%' 
          and tissueHistory.DepositStatusFlag = 'R'
Group By M.DOCUMENT_ID, M.CUSTOMER_ID, C.PrimaryContactName, q.customer_code, M.PONumber, m.distributor_PO
, M.SHIPPING_CHARGES , M.HANDLING_CHARGES,M.SERVICE_CHARGES , M.MISC_CHARGES, D.Graft_ID, D.ProductCode, P.TypePrefixDetail , D.LineItemAmount
, D.LineItemAmount,D.GRAFT_COST,D.discount, D.GRAFT_COST,D.discount,M.Ship_Attention, m2.ship_attention, m.bill_attention
, m2.bill_attention, m.shippingaccountno -- Shipping Customer ID??
, m2.shippingaccountno, M.CreationDATE,m.invoice_printed_on, m.shipping_location, m2.shipping_location, m.shipping_city
, m2.shipping_city, m.shipping_state, m2.shipping_state, m.shipping_zip, m2.shipping_zip, m.shipping_country, m2.shipping_country
, m.ship_phone, m.billing_location, m.billing_city, m.billing_state, m.billing_zip, m.billing_country
, m2.ship_phone, m2.billing_location, m2.billing_city, m2.billing_state, m2.billing_zip, m2.billing_country
--, m2.billing_country
, m.bill_phone, m.document_amount, m.shiptonumber, m.invoice_printed_on, m2.bill_phone, m2.document_amount, m2.shiptonumber
, m2.invoice_printed_on, rc.report_category, pr.actualsize, pr.expiredate, m.tracking_no, m2.tracking_no
,sm.shipment_method,SDPI.DistPartNo,pr.create_datetime,WSETissueStatus.Tissue_Status_Name

UNION

select distinct  M.DOCUMENT_ID as InvoiceNo, M.CUSTOMER_ID as BillToCustID
, C.PrimaryContactName
, q.customer_code
, M.PONumber
, m.distributor_PO
, isnull(M.SHIPPING_CHARGES, 0) as Shipping_Charges
, isnull(M.HANDLING_CHARGES, 0) as Handling_Charges
, isnull(M.SERVICE_CHARGES, 0) as Service_Charges
, isnull(M.MISC_CHARGES, 0) as Misc_Charges
, D.Graft_ID as TDN
, D.ProductCode
, P.TypePrefixDetail as Description
, convert(decimal, isnull(D.LineItemAmount, 0)) as CataloguePrice
, isnull(D.LineItemAmount, 0) - isnull(D.GRAFT_COST, 0) as ContractDiscount
, isnull(D.discount,0) as InstantDiscount
, isnull(D.GRAFT_COST, 0) + isnull(D.discount,0) as InvoiceAmount
, M.Ship_Attention
, m2.ship_attention as cinv_ship_attention
, m.bill_attention
, m2.bill_attention as cinv_bill_attention
, m.shippingaccountno -- Shipping Customer ID??
, m2.shippingaccountno as cinv_shippingaccountno
, M.CreationDATE
,datename(month,dateadd(month, datepart("mm", m.invoice_printed_on) - 1, 0))+ ' ' + convert(nvarchar, datepart("yyyy", m.invoice_printed_on)) as ProdMonth
,Month(m.invoice_printed_on) as NumericMonth
, Year(m.invoice_printed_on) as NumericYear
, m.shipping_location
, m2.shipping_location as cinv_shipping_location
, m.shipping_city
, m2.shipping_city as cinv_shipping_city
, m.shipping_state
, m2.shipping_state as cinv_shipping_state
, m.shipping_zip
, m2.shipping_zip as cinv_shipping_zip
, m.shipping_country
, m2.shipping_country as cinv_shipping_country
, m.ship_phone
, m2.ship_phone as cinv_ship_phone
, m.billing_location
, m2.billing_location as cinv_billing_location
, m.billing_city
, m2.billing_city as cinv_billing_city
, m.billing_state
, m2.billing_state as cinv_billing_state
, m.billing_zip
, m2.billing_zip as cinv_billing_zip
, m.billing_country
, m2.billing_country as cinv_billing_country
, m.bill_phone
, m2.bill_phone as cinv_bill_phone
, m.document_amount
, m.shiptonumber -- Fed Ex Account,etc
, m2.shiptonumber as cinv_shiptonumber
, m.invoice_printed_on
--, f.SortOrder
--, f.fymonth
, rc.report_category
, pr.actualsize
, pr.expiredate
,m.tracking_no
, m2.tracking_no as cinv_tracking_no
,sm.shipment_method
,SDPI.DistPartNo As DistPartNo
,convert(varchar,pr.create_datetime,101) as TissueCreationDate
, min (tissueHistory.modified_datetime) as TissueReleaseDate

from dist_Document_Masters M
inner join Dist_Document_Details D on D.Document_ID = M.Document_ID
left join pr_deposit pr on  pr.tissuedepositno = d.graft_id
inner join Dist_Customer C on C.ID = M.Customer_ID
join setup_customer_code q on c.customerid = q.customer_code_id
left join setup_tissue_prefix P on P.TypePrefix = D.ProductCode
left join setup_report_category_102 rc on p.repcat_id_102 = rc.report_category_id
left join dist_document_masters m2 on (d.parent_document_id = m2.document_id)
left join setup_shipment_method sm on (m.mode_of_shipment = sm.shipment_id or m2.mode_of_shipment = sm.shipment_id)
left join ds_donor_info di on (pr.donorid = di.donorid)
Left Join Setup_Distributor_Product_info SDPI on D.ProductCode = ( cast(SDPI.UMTBProductCode as varchar))
--join setup_FiscalYear f on Month(m.invoice_printed_on) = f.FYMonth
Join DIST_TISSUE_HISTORY tissueHistory On tissueHistory.TissueDepositNo = pr.tissuedepositno 
Join [BTMTransplant_Audit].[dbo].[SetUp_Tissue_Status_WSE] WSETissueStatus ON WSETissueStatus.Tissue_Status_Type = tissueHistory.DepositStatusFlag
where 
m.DOCUMENT_TYPE_ID = 'INV'
           and (m.invoice_printed_on >= @dStartDate and m.invoice_printed_on < @dEndDate) --or (invoice_printed_on >= @dStartDate1 and invoice_printed_on < @dEndDate1))                     
           and  ( M2.Ship_Attention  like  '%' + isnull(@customer, '') + '%' )--or m.ship_attention is null)   
           and (m.isconsigned = '0' or m.isconsigned is null) 
           and  C.PrimaryContactName  like  '%' + isnull(@PriContactName, '') + '%' 
           and  D.ProductCode like  '%' + isnull(@mproductcode, '') + '%' 
           and  rc.report_category like  '%' + isnull(@category, '') + '%' 
           --and pr.donorps like '%' + isnull(@tdonor, '') + '%'
           and di.ps like '%' + isnull(@tdonor, '') + '%'
          and M.PONumber  like  '%' + isnull(@PONumber, '') + '%' 
          and tissueHistory.DepositStatusFlag = 'R'
Group By M.DOCUMENT_ID, M.CUSTOMER_ID, C.PrimaryContactName, q.customer_code, M.PONumber, m.distributor_PO
, M.SHIPPING_CHARGES , M.HANDLING_CHARGES,M.SERVICE_CHARGES , M.MISC_CHARGES, D.Graft_ID, D.ProductCode, P.TypePrefixDetail , D.LineItemAmount
, D.LineItemAmount,D.GRAFT_COST,D.discount, D.GRAFT_COST,D.discount,M.Ship_Attention, m2.ship_attention, m.bill_attention
, m2.bill_attention, m.shippingaccountno -- Shipping Customer ID??
, m2.shippingaccountno, M.CreationDATE,m.invoice_printed_on, m.shipping_location, m2.shipping_location, m.shipping_city
, m2.shipping_city, m.shipping_state, m2.shipping_state, m.shipping_zip, m2.shipping_zip, m.shipping_country, m2.shipping_country
, m.ship_phone, m.billing_location, m.billing_city, m.billing_state, m.billing_zip, m.billing_country
, m2.ship_phone, m2.billing_location, m2.billing_city, m2.billing_state, m2.billing_zip, m2.billing_country
--, m2.billing_country
, m.bill_phone, m.document_amount, m.shiptonumber, m.invoice_printed_on, m2.bill_phone, m2.document_amount, m2.shiptonumber
, m2.invoice_printed_on, rc.report_category, pr.actualsize, pr.expiredate, m.tracking_no, m2.tracking_no
,sm.shipment_method,SDPI.DistPartNo,pr.create_datetime,WSETissueStatus.Tissue_Status_Name
Order by C.PrimaryContactName,D.ProductCode,TDN

                                                                                                                SELECT InvoiceNo, 
                 BillToCustID,
                 PrimaryContactName, 
                 customer_code, 
                 PONumber, 
                 distributor_PO, 
                 Shipping_Charges,
                 Handling_Charges,
                 Service_Charges ,
                 Misc_Charges,
                 TDN , 
                 ProductCode, 
                 [Description], 
                 CataloguePrice,
                 ContractDiscount ,
                 InstantDiscount,
                 InvoiceAmount,
                 Ship_Attention, 
                 cinv_ship_attention, 
                 bill_attention, 
                 cinv_bill_attention, 
                 shippingaccountno, 
                 cinv_shippingaccountno, 
                 CreationDATE,
                 ProdMonth ,
                 NumericMonth,
                 NumericYear,
                 shipping_location,
                 inv_shipping_location,
                 shipping_city,
                 cinv_shipping_city ,
                 shipping_state,
                 cinv_shipping_state,
                 shipping_zip,
                 cinv_shipping_zip,
                 shipping_country,
                 cinv_shipping_country,
                 ship_phone,
                 cinv_ship_phone,
                 billing_location,
                 cinv_billing_location,
                 billing_city,
                 cinv_billing_city,
                 billing_state,
                 cinv_billing_state,
                 billing_zip,
                 cinv_billing_zip,
                 billing_country,
                 cinv_billing_country,
                 bill_phone,
                 cinv_bill_phone,
                 document_amount,
                 shiptonumber,
                 cinv_shiptonumber,
                 invoice_printed_on,
                 report_category ,
                 actualsize,
                 [expiredate],
                 tracking_no,
                 cinv_tracking_no,
                 shipment_method,
                 DistPartNo AS 'Dist Part No',
                 TissueCreationDate AS 'Tissue Creation Date',
                 MIN(TissueReleaseDate) AS 'Tissue Release Date'
                                                                FROM #ShippedOrdersTable
                                                                                                                GROUP BY InvoiceNo, 
                 BillToCustID,
                 PrimaryContactName, 
                 customer_code, 
                 PONumber, 
                 distributor_PO, 
                 Shipping_Charges,
                 Handling_Charges,
                 Service_Charges ,
                 Misc_Charges,
                 TDN , 
                 ProductCode, 
                 [Description], 
                 CataloguePrice,
                 ContractDiscount ,
                 InstantDiscount,
                 InvoiceAmount,
                 Ship_Attention, 
                 cinv_ship_attention, 
                 bill_attention, 
                 cinv_bill_attention, 
                 shippingaccountno, 
                 cinv_shippingaccountno, 
                 CreationDATE,
                 ProdMonth ,
                 NumericMonth,
                 NumericYear,
                 shipping_location,
                 inv_shipping_location,
                 shipping_city,
                 cinv_shipping_city ,
                 shipping_state,
                 cinv_shipping_state,
                 shipping_zip,
                 cinv_shipping_zip,
                 shipping_country,
                 cinv_shipping_country,
                 ship_phone,
                 cinv_ship_phone,
                 billing_location,
                 cinv_billing_location,
                 billing_city,
                 cinv_billing_city,
                 billing_state,
                 cinv_billing_state,
                 billing_zip,
                 cinv_billing_zip,
                 billing_country,
                 cinv_billing_country,
                 bill_phone,
                 cinv_bill_phone,
                 document_amount,
                 shiptonumber,
                 cinv_shiptonumber,
                 invoice_printed_on,
                 report_category ,
                 actualsize,
                 [expiredate],
                 tracking_no,
                 cinv_tracking_no,
                 shipment_method,
                 DistPartNo,
                 TissueCreationDate


DROP TABLE #ShippedOrdersTable

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeet
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 500 total points
ID: 40449691
The second shiping location field returned from the temp table is inv_shipping_location, not cinv_shipping_location

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 40449692
Have you tried ISEMPTY()?

=IIf(ISEMPTY(Fields!shipping_location.Value), Fields!cinv_shipping_location.Value, Fields!shipping_location.Value)

I'd also check Fields!shipping_location.value fields length:

=IIf(Len(Fields!shipping_location.Value) <= 0, Fields!cinv_shipping_location.Value, Fields!shipping_location.Value)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 40450054
HI Mike - Is this where the change should be made I made a note at the identified field..

Chris - I did not try ISEmpty because the database was returning data. The report has many fields in it with the  same format "=IIf(Len(Fields!shipping_location.Value) <= 0, Fields!cinv_shipping_location.Value, Fields!shipping_location.Value)"
 to display data. Do you still recommend I try ISEmpty?

[ BillToCustID,
                 PrimaryContactName, 
                 customer_code, 
                 PONumber, 
                 distributor_PO, 
                 Shipping_Charges,
                 Handling_Charges,
                 Service_Charges ,
                 Misc_Charges,
                 TDN , 
                 ProductCode, 
                 [Description], 
                 CataloguePrice,
                 ContractDiscount ,
                 InstantDiscount,
                 InvoiceAmount,
                 Ship_Attention, 
                 cinv_ship_attention, 
                 bill_attention, 
                 cinv_bill_attention, 
                 shippingaccountno, 
                 cinv_shippingaccountno, 
                 CreationDATE,
                 ProdMonth ,
                 NumericMonth,
                 NumericYear,
                 shipping_location,
                 inv_shipping_location,
                 shipping_city,
                 cinv_shipping_city ,
                 shipping_state,
                 cinv_shipping_state,
                 shipping_zip,
                 cinv_shipping_zip,
                 shipping_country,
                 cinv_shipping_country,
                 ship_phone,
                 cinv_ship_phone,
                 billing_location,
                 cinv_billing_location,
                 billing_city,
                 cinv_billing_city,
                 billing_state,
                 cinv_billing_state,
                 billing_zip,
                 cinv_billing_zip,
                 billing_country,
                 cinv_billing_country,
                 bill_phone,
                 cinv_bill_phone,
                 document_amount,
                 shiptonumber,
                 cinv_shiptonumber,
                 invoice_printed_on,
                 report_category ,
                 actualsize,
                 [expiredate],
                 tracking_no,
                 cinv_tracking_no,
                 shipment_method,
                 DistPartNo AS 'Dist Part No',
                 TissueCreationDate AS 'Tissue Creation Date',
                 MIN(TissueReleaseDate) AS 'Tissue Release Date'
                                                                FROM #ShippedOrdersTable
                                                                                                                GROUP BY InvoiceNo, 
                 BillToCustID,
                 PrimaryContactName, 
                 customer_code, 
                 PONumber, 
                 distributor_PO, 
                 Shipping_Charges,
                 Handling_Charges,
                 Service_Charges ,
                 Misc_Charges,
                 TDN , 
                 ProductCode, 
                 [Description], 
                 CataloguePrice,
                 ContractDiscount ,
                 InstantDiscount,
                 InvoiceAmount,
                 Ship_Attention, 
                 cinv_ship_attention, 
                 bill_attention, 
                 cinv_bill_attention, 
                 shippingaccountno, 
                 cinv_shippingaccountno, 
                 CreationDATE,
                 ProdMonth ,
                 NumericMonth,
                 NumericYear,
                 shipping_location,
                 inv_shipping_location, <-------------------- Is this what should be changed?
                 shipping_city,
                 cinv_shipping_city ,
                 shipping_state,
                 cinv_shipping_state,
                 shipping_zip,
                 cinv_shipping_zip,
                 shipping_country,
                 cinv_shipping_country,
                 ship_phone,
                 cinv_ship_phone,
                 billing_location,
                 cinv_billing_location,
                 billing_city,
                 cinv_billing_city,
                 billing_state,
                 cinv_billing_state,
                 billing_zip,
                 cinv_billing_zip,
                 billing_country,
                 cinv_billing_country,
                 bill_phone,
                 cinv_bill_phone,
                 document_amount,
                 shiptonumber,
                 cinv_shiptonumber,
                 invoice_printed_on,
                 report_category ,
                 actualsize,
                 [expiredate],
                 tracking_no,
                 cinv_tracking_no,
                 shipment_method,
                 DistPartNo,
                 TissueCreationDate


DROP TABLE #ShippedOrdersTable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gordon
ID: 40450751
I would definitely NOT recommend that you use IsEmpty(), as it's not a function.  It may have been something custom I wrote a while back and got mixed up (sorry about that!).  

If your result set is returning empty string, the LEN() function should do the trick.
0