?
Solved

Installing Redhat Linux 5.2 on ESXi 5.1

Posted on 2014-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I need to install Redhat Linux 5.2 on a VM to test an old application. When I try to install it on a ESXi 5.1 VM I get the following error when I try to install: " Bad pmd in pte_alloc: 000000e7 Kernal panic: Failed to allocate buffer hash table...."

I am not the best at Linux but has anyone been able to instal Redhat 5.2 in ESXi 5.1?

I downloaded the 5.2 ISO from this location thanks to the help of an E.E  Linux expert...

https://archive.org/details/redhat-5.2_release
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448228
What memory are you allocating?
Reduce to 960 or less
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40448293
Thanks!!! I reduced the memory to 512MB and was able to start the install. Now my problem is the install is not seeing the LSI Parallel SCSI adapter.. :-(
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40448305
@compdigit44
You would be better asking about that in the VM group, if Andrew doesn't know the fix then no-one does
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40448317
the link worked fine for me; i read it over before posting
there was nothing wrong with what i stated
i provided a statement with a valid link pointing to additional information for the user's issue
0