Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

US Keyboard set to UK locale

Posted on 2014-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Computer is a HP ProBook 450 G2 running Win 7 Pro.  When i got my laptop & turned it on for the first time i accidentally hit UK for Locale instead of US.  I have gone in & changed the Keyboard format in Region & Language it works fine while logged in but when i log out and try to log in locally it is still in UK format & i cannot figure out how to get a \.  Please help figure to how to force keyboard to use US layout at login screen.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Paul Struik
ID: 40448246
You can switch between keyboard layout using SHIFT+CTRL. You should delete al other keyboard layouts so it can't jump to the other layout.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markc56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448298
regedit

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Keyboard Layout\Preload

Double click on 1 and change the number to 00000409 which is English (United States).

Close the registry editor

Logoff and then on again


** The number 00000809 is English (United Kingdom) **

This should work as long as you are sure that the US English version is installed on you PC.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40448333
ManieyaK_--
This reference with graphics may help
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/86239-keyboard-layout-change.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40450307
markc56 Thank you for you comment this fixed my issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40450308
Thank You for the quick response :)
0