Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a pop-up  form

Posted on 2014-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
See attached.

How do I write a VBA code that when I click the button : "קליטת נתונים מהמחוג"", the form number 2 will pop-up in the form number 1?
0
Comment
Question by:akinamon1
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 40448345
Dont see any thing attached
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40448379
Look at the arguments for the DoCmd.OpenForm method.  You will see them as you start typing.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40448438
"pop-up in the form number 1?"

Do you mean a popup, or are you looking for a subform that is hidden on (embedded in ) form one, that is hidden until the button is clicked?  If the latter, then you have to create a subform (name it "sub_form") control on the main form.  Leave the SourceObject blank, and set the visible property to No.

The, use the button click event to set the SourceObject and Visible Properties:

Private SUB yourButtonName_Click

    me.sub_form.SourceObject = "Form2Name"
    me.sub_form.Visible = true

End Sub

If the form and subform are supposed to be linked on a value then you will probably need to set the subforms LinkMasterFields and LinkChildFields properties as well
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40448449
form number 2 will pop-up in the form number 1?
You can't actually make a form "pop up" in another form, but you can make a form pop-up in the Access window. As Pat said, use the OpenForm method:

DoCmd.OpenForm acForm "YourFormName", acNormal, , , , acDialog

This would open a Dialog form (i.e. a Popup form that you must interact with). If you want a form to be a Popup form, you have to set those values in the Form Design view.

If you want to show one form in another, you'd use a Subform control. Add a Subform control to your form, and name it something like "sfMySubform". Then, use code like this to show a form named "Form2" in that control:

Me.sfMySubform.SourceObject = "Form2"
0
 

Author Comment

by:akinamon1
ID: 40449607
sorry i didn`t understand. for your assistance here is a print screen and i will describe what i need:
navigation screen.when i click on the button in the navigation screen (form) :"קליטה ממערכת מחוג", it will open in the same window a sub-form called "klita"
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40449745
Those look like navigation buttons?

If so, then I'm not sure you have much control over the process. The Navigation Buttons basically open a form as defined in the "Navigation Target Name" in the NavigationSubform control associated with the Navigation Control.

That said - if you set the "Navigation Target Name" property to "klita", this should open that form in the Navigation Subform. You can access the setting by opening the Navigation form in Design view, and then click the Data tab in the Properties dialog.
0