Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Redhat Linux 5.2 Black Screen After Monitor Detection

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
I am installing Redhat Linux 5.2 on a ESXI 5.1 VM. After I select a generic monitor for LCD 800x600 or any monitor the screen goes black and I can not break out. If I selete ctrl+alt+del it reboots and start the install process again
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 40449462
You can try  pressing CTRL+BACKSPACE which might cycle thru the available resolutions. Or just go to the console by pressing CTRL+F1 (or is it CTRL+ALT+F1?).

What other settings do you have on the ESX for this guest?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40449674
It is pretty bare bones... 512MB of RAM , 20GB hard, standard issued Video card and RAM and no floppy
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40449695
I got it to work but selecting the vidoe type as unlisted...

Thanks for all of your help
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40451045
Can you repeat problem with CentOS 5.11?
Sadly RHEL 5.2 is out of all support options
0