Solved

HP laserjet M551 gives the following error to 1 windows 7 laptop.  PCL XL error, Subsystem: KERNEL, Error: IllegalOperatorSequence, Operator:EndSession, Position 3898, but the position number changes.

Posted on 2014-11-17
7
3,183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
HP laserjet M551 gives the following error to 1 windows 7 laptop.  PCL XL error, Subsystem: KERNEL, Error: IllegalOperatorSequence, Operator:EndSession, Position 3898, but the position number changes.

There probable 50 other laptops of the same model, that have not problems printing to the same server.
The printserver uses HP's Universal print driver.

On this local machine, removing the printer and reistalling it as a local printer to print via the printers IP address and installing the HP M551 driver, still gives the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:GrampaDavid1
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
PCL XL errors are error messages from the PCL6 interpreter in the printer. It's the printer's way of telling you there is something wrong with the commends it received.

If this happens will all documents, the easiest way to fix it is to use a PCL5 driver. If only one document is affected, try changing something within the document.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With the error message:

PCL XL error
 Subsystem: KERNEL
 Error: IllegalOperatorSequence
 Operator:EndSession
 Position 3898

Open in new window


The Position value indicates the (ordinal) number of the Operator in question; i.e. effectively how many operators have been encountered before the error occurs.

The number of operators will vary from print job to print job, depending on its contents.
The EndSession operator will usually be the last operator in a job.


To perform a bit more diagnosis (which may, or may not, yield clues as to the underlying problem:

Print a small (sanitised data) document which you know gives rise to the error; record the error details.
Repeat the print job, but this time capture the generated print stream to a file, by selecting the 'Print to file' option in the Print dialogue.
Analyse the resultant .prn file using the PRN File Analyse tool in the PCL Paraphernalia application (available via http://www.pclparaphernalia.eu ).
Make sure that the 'Show operator positions' option is set in the PCL XL analysis options before performing the analysis (although theoretically, the erroneous operator should be the last in the job).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrampaDavid1
Comment Utility
Thanks DansDadUK,
I'll try that today.  Thanks for the good explanation of the error message!  
grampadavid
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GrampaDavid1
Comment Utility
Thanks hdhondt,
I am going to try DansDadsUK trouble shooting  steps first, then if I can't see the error I'll switch back to PCL5 drivers.
It's great to get answers from people that know  what PCL XL errors really are!!!

Again Thanks much!!
Grampadavid
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
Comment Utility
DansDadUK,
Glad to find your explanation of how to troubeshoot those PCL XL errors. We usually just switched to a PCL 5 driver to resolve that type of issue.  I never knew you can analyze the error in that way.
Thanks!
Alicia
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
Comment Utility
Alicia

You can capture a print stream to a file, then analyse its contents using my PRN File Analyse tool (although there are others available from other sources!).
But, whilst it may reveal the underlying problem, this only helps if you have sufficient knowledge of the language to suggest a workaround (if there is one); a 'hard' driver fault usually means waiting (perhaps for ever) on a new driver version.

... and with the current generation of LaserJet printers, the format of the PCL XL error messages appears to have changed; so, for example, instead of:
PCL XL error
 Subsystem: KERNEL
 Error: IllegalAttribute
 Operator:CloseDataSource
 Position 15

Open in new window


you might get something like:
PCL XL error
 Subsystem: KERNEL
 Error: IllegalAttribute
 File Name: kerlib.c
 Line Number 1381

Open in new window


which no longer references the erroneous operator, or its position in the stream; the file name and line number are meaningful only to the printer manufacturer (or whoever they sub-contracted the writing of the firmware to).

Of course, changing to use a PCL5 driver (as you and hdhondt have both referred to) means that you will no longer get PCL XL errors.
However, different errors, related to the PCL5 Page Description Language. may occur, although they will not necessarily be detected or reported; for example, the PCL5 interpreter will just ignore invalid escape sequences (provided they have the correct syntax), or just print them as text, but won't halt the print and display an error page, so you won't necessarily be aware that an error has occurred.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GrampaDavid1
Comment Utility
Thanks much
0