Solved

word 2011 for mac,  greyed out documents

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
System environment:
Mac Pro: Mac OS X 10.9.5 Mavericks (as a server configured)
Specifications: External RAID system (via Fireware connected)
Client: Mavericks 10.9.5
no open directory

Hi
An introduction first:
After i had lot of issues with locked files on the Mac os x server, when the file was used by many users!
I got the tip to disable preview feature for Word documents to solve the issue.

I did it with the following command: sudo mv /System/Library/QuickLook/Office.qlgenerator /System/Library/QuickLook/Office.qlgenerator.bak ; killall Finder

the problem still exists, but the problem no longer occurs so often

now to the problem:

Any way after i did this changes and we got another issue: (only sporadically) i'm not sure if the new issue is connected to the old one, it's just a guess.

If someone insert a Document to the file server, the Document isn't available for other users. (it's greyed out)
See the attached File and you will recognize that the modified Date (24 Januar 1984) is completely wrong. Interesting is the file owner can see the file as an normal file on the server. The owner can open, edit or save it without any problems. The same file on the server looks different when another  user tries to open it. (see Attachment) do not get confused! There are two different files and only one isn't working  "Präsentation Weihnachtstour 2014 2.1_fdef.pptx"

thanks
Anish
0
Comment
Question by:SGTA14
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Flora earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
for sure the wrong date of 1984 is causing the problem.

you need to fix the data there then the grayed out issue will be solved.

many people had faced same issue, but they have found the workaround to fix it.

there are numbers of solutions recommended by users had same issue. which you can read in the thread link below.


https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2713842

most users recommended fixing it via File Date Changer utility, however there are other ways also to fix it.

you can see the video toturial here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ttrj01dM9rA
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
If you just want to change the date, there's a built in unix/linux command line touch command that's easier than xattr.  That File Date Changer utility may just be a wrapper to it.


touch -t 201411200100 filename

sets the date and time to 2014, Nov. 20, 1:00 am

From man touch

  -t      Change the access and modification times to the specified time instead of the current time of
             day.  The argument is of the form ``[[CC]YY]MMDDhhmm[.SS]'' where each pair of letters repre-
             sents the following:

                   CC      The first two digits of the year (the century).
                   YY      The second two digits of the year.  If ``YY'' is specified, but ``CC'' is not, a
                           value for ``YY'' between 69 and 99 results in a ``CC'' value of 19.  Otherwise, a
                           ``CC'' value of 20 is used.
                   MM      The month of the year, from 01 to 12.
                   DD      the day of the month, from 01 to 31.
                   hh      The hour of the day, from 00 to 23.
                   mm      The minute of the hour, from 00 to 59.
                   SS      The second of the minute, from 00 to 61.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGTA14
Comment Utility
@serialband

I do not want to change the date of each file. (there are just too many files affected)

but thanks for your input

@Flora

Thanks to you too for your help.
I will try the solution from the Video and hope it will work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
You can give a wildcard to the command and changed them all at once.
0