?
Solved

Help with iMac crashes linked to Adobe Creative Suite 6

Posted on 2014-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
I have an iMac that is crashing multiple times a day, and when a crash log is created (it doesn't create one for each crash), it points to Adobe In-Design, though each log appears different.
This computer has the full Creative Suite 6 installed. The crash can happen when images are re-sized in Photoshop, but it will also crash when any CS product is open, sitting idle.
The crash will either be every program freezing forcing a hard shutdown, or the screen going grey (with vertical stripes - another hard shutdown) or a CS 6 app freezing until issuing a force quit.

I have already tried the following:
Resetting preferences for each product/purged cache's
Changed Graphics Processor preferences
Disabled OpenGL drawing
Uninstall/re-install of product
Full wipe of the HD, re-imaged with OS X and re-installed CS6
Ran full Apple Hardware Test (no issues)
Opened a case with Apple who also found no issues (though they did report that Bridge was showing up as a source of crashes)

It has also been noted that the top of the iMac is very hot to the touch.

I've attached a couple of the logs taken from the computer.

Looking for any other suggestions on where to look next.

Thanks in advance
Apple-Crash-Log-1.docx
Apple-Crash-Log-2.docx
0
Comment
Question by:hh_techservices
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40448479
You've covered just about everything software related. Your iMac may need an internal clean with a compressed air can to get rid of dust. The procedure varies with different models.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40448524
Looks like you are running OS 10.9.4. Does updating to 10.9.5 make a difference?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40448545
Adobe suggests you uninstall InDesign, then run the cleaner tool and then
reinstall.
 
The Cleaner Tool can be downloaded here:
http://helpx.adobe.com/creative-suite/kb/cs5-cleaner-tool-installation-problems.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hh_techservices
ID: 40448595
Thanks. Will give that a try.
0