Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable printing or the print dialog in browser

Posted on 2014-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Is it possible to disable the print dialog in the browser with JavaScript or some other coding method? If so, how?

I do not want to allow users to print a certain web page. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:earwig75
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40448482
No, that is out of your control.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael I earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448491
one way would be to include this css on your webpage. it will hide the page content when printing.
<style type="text/css" media="print">
    body { visibility: hidden; display: none; }
</style>

Open in new window

however, with the proliferation of articles and tools on the net, it is impossible to prevent printing a webpage. JavaScript can be disabled, css can be edited, and screenshots can be taken - all to get something printed. sorry for being negative. hopefully, you can still use this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jack D
ID: 40448531
I learned recently that a simple (c) or (r) at the bottom of your website offers you some protection from people being able to reproduce your work. It's nothing more than a symbol, but if this were trade secrets or something proprietary, the copyright/registered mark on a page would give you legal ground to take them to court. Good luck.
0