[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 moving roles

Posted on 2014-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-28
Hi All,

I am moving my roles from a 2003 server to a 2008 r2 server.  But i remember reading somewhere, not to move your Infrastructure master role on a global catalog server. All my 2008 servers are Global Catalog servers,  (5 of them) but not my 2003 (4 more left) servers that i will be removing over the next 6 months.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:thecookman
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448773
Don't know where you heard or read that, but all roles can be transferred to 2008.  Some companies only have 1 server & they upgrade to a new server all roles that are held by the old server must be transferred to the new server.  And the new server must hold the Global Catalog.  Just make sure you have the 2008 as a Global Catalog server before you remove the Global catalog on the 2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecookman
ID: 40448807
Perfect thank you
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40855334
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0