Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP on VMware Machine

Posted on 2014-11-17
14
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to access my Windows 7 VM using Windows RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol). The VM sits on host on the internet. The host has a public address of 34.78.XX.XX.

I have configured the Windows 7 VM to allow RDP access.

Is it possible to RDP to the VM using the public address and port number? e.g 37.78.XX.XX:9011

I'm quite sure it is but I don't know how to configure it.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40448602
You shouldnt have to specify the port number, just enter the ip and credentials and the tool will automatically select the RDP protocol port. Have you tried this?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40448612
The default is 3389

So you would normally RDP to 37.78.XX.XX

it then accepts the default RDP TCP port of 3389.

to change the default TCP port number

see here

How to change the listening port for Remote Desktop

Microsoft have got a nice, Hotfix Fix it installer, Download and Run, specify the Port Number 9011  and off you go.

Make sure you execute on the VM, and also Make sure Remote Desktop is enabled, and you've Added an Account!

When you need to connect, in the Computer Connection name

type

37.78.XX.XX:9011

because the default assumes 3389

(otherwise is Registry Change as per Article above!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40448613
Hi Sir,

The problem is I trying to access a VM via a host that isn't Windows machine.

So you have HOST-------->VMware ESXi -------------> Window VM

I hope that makes sense
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40448622
what OS are you using on your host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40448647
Hi Andrew,

That Hotfix seems like exactly what I need. Can you tell me where I can find it?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40448653
Click the LINK in the POST!

Here it is AGAIN!

How to change the listening port for Remote Desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40448664
OK

Going to try that now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40448686
OK.

I thought I could do this step without asking a question, but I guess not.

Can someone tell me how add the hotfix to the VM so that I can execute it?

I've uploaded the hotfix to the host but I don't know how to get it from the host to the VM or simply execute from the VM?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40448702
Go to the Web Page in the VM!

and then Execute Directly in the VM?

Do you have internet access in the VM?

(you cannot get it from the host to the VM, host is isolated from the VM, and vice versa!)

No internet access, the other way, is create your own ISO, using Magic ISO....

and then Andy's Articles...

Part 3: HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 4: HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40448708
I don't have internet access, but I'm sure the provider that I'm for the hosting should be able to give me Internet access.

Failing that I'll create my own ISO as you suggested.... however I don't know how I would get that ISO to the VM - but  I guess your documents will show me ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40448725
Andrew,

I have read you article Part 4. It shows me how to get an ISO to the datastore but I'm not sure where it suggests getting the file to the VM?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40448727
Yes, upload it.....

MagicISO - Create ISO, drag and drop file into ISO, Save ISO, Upload ISO!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40450079
Hi Andrew,

My provider is giving me 4 public ip addresses so all is well

Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40450080
Cheers
0