Solved

Lync status not updating

Posted on 2014-11-17
7
5,411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
We have some users in our office whose status won't update according to their outlook meetings. we have tried reinstalling lync 2010, as well as installing lync 2013, and unchecked and rechecked the option in lync to update presence with outlook. users have laptops running Windows 7 and Office 2010. Account password are set to expire every 45 days. Any other tips/suggestions/ideas to track down issue? not all of our users are being affected, but it is annoying users who look for these people not knowing they are in meetings.
0
Comment
Question by:Rafael I
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
Comment Utility
Is your lync 2013 client running with the latest updates?
Is the sip uri same as the users email address or part of additional smtp address assigned to that user?
What do you see for below items in Lync Configuration Information on the client machine?
    EWS Internal URL - ?
    EWS External URL - ?
    Mapi Information - ?
    EWS Information - ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check the Outlook profile, Lync requires the mapi connection in outlook to be 100% to display this information. I have had to, in the past, delete the local user outlook profile, uninstall outlook, reboot, reinstall outlook and recreate the users profile to get it all working.

Since this is not a site wide issue, it is not Lync that's messing up, it's the connection to outlook.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Rafael I
Comment Utility
Satyendra - ideally, it should work with lync 2010 because that's what we have licenses for. lync 2013 was our last resort, but yes, both programs had the latest updates. the sip uri is the same as their email address. where can we check for the EWS/Mapi information, and can we find that same information on a 2010 client?

Steven - I will try this.  it seems like a lot for the connection, but i've been surprised before, so i'll let you know.

thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
Comment Utility
For Lync status update With calendar,you can refer below link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2804472
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
Comment Utility
How is the policy set for laptops?
Does this issue occur when they are in the office?
Do they boot fresh in the office, or bring in a hibernating or sleeping machine and boot off the network?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Rafael I
Comment Utility
this actually worked! thanks so much!
0