Solved

Active directory - Cannot create the object because the specified account already exists

Posted on 2014-11-17
10
830 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hello,

I usually create an AD account and then the Exchange account, but decided to skip a step and create the user in Exchange and allow it to create the AD account. What I have now is an invisible account I cannot find in the orphaned and deleted objects container in ADSI edit. Also, dsquery says it cannot find the account and Powershell cannot find the account. Of course when I go to create the account again, it says it already exists. Stumped at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:clarecomputer
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40448756
Can't you just right click the domain, and choose "Find..." from the popup using the AD Users and Computers gui tool?

I know if you are  searching in the wrong domain, it's going to give you the same error so maybe you are defaulting the search to the wrong domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clarecomputer
ID: 40448766
Single domain forest, I wish it were that easy :(
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40448795
Is the account name using any special char's?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938447
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40448799
0
 

Author Comment

by:clarecomputer
ID: 40448809
Account name is simply "service"

I actually found that article earlier, I can't even get the information he is getting on the orphaned object
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 334 total points
ID: 40448820
I think you are having problems because "service" is a reserved name?

I'll see if I can find a direct reference.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 334 total points
ID: 40448847
I couldn't find a direct reference, but 100% sure this is why.

For example, even on a Windows 7 computer; go into the local users management and try to create an account using the name "Service"; you get the same error.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40448854
What happened from the "Find...." from the top-level domain that Rob previously mentioned. Did that return any results?

If you didn't specify an OU when you created the user in Exchange it would have dumped it into the Users root OU by default.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 166 total points
ID: 40448858
Actually Rob is right. I just tried creating a User called Service in my 2012 AD lab and it blocked me saying it already existed.

So, what you probably did was create a mailbox for a built-in user that already existed.

So you need to pick a different UPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clarecomputer
ID: 40450444
Oh wow, I didn't expect that result. Its true, I cannot create a service account on my local workstation. Just created a user with a different UPN and added service@blah.com as an additional mailbox. Thanks for the replies!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now