Solved

Works great in Windows 7, but very slow in Windows 8

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi,

I have an application that was developed for a client.  For needed purposes, it is a Winforms application written in C#.  In the morning a technician can download a service order off of the main sql server database....it is then loaded on a remote database (access) on their remote machines.  They can work offline to complete the service order and then upload.  

The question is....this works great if the remote machine has windows 7 on it.  If it is on Windows 8 or Windows 8.1....the download and upload take forever.  In other words, on windows 7 a download would take about 10 seconds or less.  On Windows 8, the same service order would take over a minute or two.  Uploads are even worse.  For Windows 7 service orders upload in less than 10 seconds.  On windows 8....the same service orders can take over 10 minutes.  

I should add....that to download the "service order" , I simply do a select against the needed tables in the sql server database and then do an immediate insert into the remote database.  This is done on about 10 tables for each service order.  

I have racked my brain to try and figure out what I am missing.  Any thoughts out there very appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bobnields
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Have you reproduced the problem on many computers, or do you have it on only one? If you have it on only one computer, then it can be the computer itself, not the OS.

Was the computer upgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 8, or does this happens on brand new Windows 8 machines? If it's a new computer, then it might have a slower network card or processor, less memory, and so on. If it is an upgrade, I have seen instances where an upgrade replaces the drivers for some peripherals, ending up with more generic drivers that are not as efficient.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
zalazar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Some comments which might give you some things to look at:
Does the application uses a SQL Client or SQL Client component ?
Does the application uses ODBC ? If so then you might have a look at the ODBC drivers.
Is it possible to double check the network switch port (counters) for errors when the computer is running Windows 8/8.1.
Are you using the same network UTP cable ?
Is there a difference in NIC configuration between Windows 7 and 8, e.g.: ipconfig /all, is IPv6 enabled or not ?
Is there a difference in User Account Control settings ?
Have you tried to run the application in compatiblity mode ?  Right click on the exe, compatiblity tab.
Is there a difference in architecture, x86 or x64, between Windows 7 and 8 ?
0