Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wsus (Win 2008 Server)

Posted on 2014-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
How do you implement WSUS for Windows Server 2008 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40449093
I'm not sure what your question is.. you can simply add the wsus role in add roles to install the WSUS server components. you configure what updates you want, approve or auto-aprove updates and they get downloaded onto the WSUS server and you set up group policy for the computers to use WSUS
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 40455102
Here is a guide that should help you achieve this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939822%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

IV
0